Utah Valley University Baseball
Utah Valley University fields a baseball team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 44 players, above the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,655,469, about the median of $1.6M — $37,624 per roster spot, lower half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 10 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 981, about the median of 979, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,820,574 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,192 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster44 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 10 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,655,469 for the year
- Operating expenses$682,603 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$37,624 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate981 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,820,574 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,192 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$216,682 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Nate Rasmussen head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Paul Gehring | Recruiting Coordinator / 3B & Outfield Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kyle Treadway | Pitching Coach | On file · sign in |
| Mitch Moralez | Asst. Recruiting Coordinator / Infield & Baserunning Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Kevin Mitchell | Director of Baseball Operations / Director of Pitching Development | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 37%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,655,469 $37,624 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,820,574
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $216,682
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $6,270 in-state · $17,830 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Utah Valley University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brigham Young University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 4 | 41 | $3.9M | 961 | 69% | |
| University of Utah Division I · Big 12 Conference | 34 | 39 | $3.2M | 974 | 87% |
Other baseball programs in the Big West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Santa Barbara 18 over cap | 52 | $3.4M | $66,067 | 959 | vs | |
| California Baptist University 4 over cap | 38 | $2.7M | $71,340 | 990 | vs | |
| University of California, Irvine 6 over cap | 40 | $2.3M | $57,962 | 982 | vs | |
| California State University, Fullerton 6 over cap | 40 | $2.2M | $55,420 | 952 | vs | |
| University of California, San Diego 8 over cap | 42 | $2.2M | $52,160 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Sacramento 10 over cap | 44 | $2.2M | $49,098 | 965 | vs | |
| Long Beach State University 6 over cap | 40 | $2M | $49,984 | 962 | vs | |
| California State University, Northridge room for 7 | 27 | $2M | $73,862 | 950 | vs | |
| California Polytechnic State University 5 over cap | 39 | $1.9M | $49,083 | 979 | vs | |
| Utah Valley University 10 over cap | 44 | $1.7M | $37,624 | 981 | vs | |
| University of California, Riverside 4 over cap | 38 | $1.5M | $39,760 | 969 | vs | |
| California State University, Bakersfield 6 over cap | 40 | $1.2M | $30,952 | 961 | vs |
Every Big West Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked