Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Westmont College›Baseball
Division II · Pacific West Conference

Westmont College Baseball

Santa Barbara, CA · the Warriors · Westmont College overview
54
Roster
2024–25 season
$765k
Team budget
79th percentile in Division II
$14,170
Per roster spot
median $12,001
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
80%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Westmont College fields a baseball team in the Pacific West Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 54 players, above the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $765,225, above the median of $584k — $14,170 per roster spot, upper half of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $1,198,931 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,890 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$765k
Spend per player$14,170
Roster size54
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster54 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$765,225 for the year
  • Operating expenses$224,209 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$14,170 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,198,931 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,890 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$12,363 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Paul Svagdis head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Westmont College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,310undergraduates · 1,310 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Non-Denominational
80%admitted · of 2,244 applicants
SAT middle 50%1212 – 1418
ACT middle 50%30 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
70%
54on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$765,225 $14,171 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,198,931
Recruiting spend, men's
$12,363
$36,412net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$71,150
Average net price$36,412
Net price by family income
$0–30k$24,220
$30–48k$22,301
$48–75k$24,081
$75–110k$30,116
$110k and up$39,455
Tuition & fees
$51,790

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.25violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.25
Property1.78
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's
Business51 · 16%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation43 · 13%
Health professions & nursing37 · 11%
Psychology29 · 9%
Biological sciences26 · 8%

Research Westmont College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Westmont CollegeUniversity of California, Santa Barbara · 11 miCalifornia Lutheran University · 47 miPepperdine University · 62 miCalifornia State University, Northridge · 66 miCalifornia State University, Bakersfield · 70 miUniversity of California, Los Angeles · 74 miLoyola Marymount University · 79 miCalifornia Polytechnic State University · 81 miUniversity of Southern California · 84 miOccidental College · 86 miCalifornia State University, Los Angeles · 89 miCalifornia State University, Dominguez Hills · 90 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of California, Santa Barbara Division I · Big West Conference1152$3.4M95928%
California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.4744$291k—89%
Pepperdine University Division I · West Coast Conference6240$2.9M98150%
California State University, Northridge Division I · Big West Conference6627$2M95093%
California State University, Bakersfield Division I · Big West Conference7040$1.2M96188%
University of California, Los Angeles Division I · Big Ten Conference7440$5.2M9879%
Loyola Marymount University Division I · West Coast Conference7941$2.6M97040%
California Polytechnic State University Division I · Big West Conference8139$1.9M97930%
University of Southern California Division I · Big Ten Conference8440$5.9M98710%
Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.8644$281k—40%
California State University, Los Angeles Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association8944$619k—92%
California State University, Dominguez Hills Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association9042$525k—91%

Other baseball programs in the Pacific West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Point Loma Nazarene University32$1.1M$33,537—vs
Concordia University Irvine41$849k$20,712—vs
Biola University42$775k$18,441—vs
Westmont College54$765k$14,170—vs
University of Hawaii at Hilo58$710k$12,247—vs
Jessup University57$710k$12,459—vs
Chaminade University42$669k$15,920—vs
Hawaii Pacific University44$633k$14,375—vs
Vanguard University46$517k$11,249—vs

Every Pacific West Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked