Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Pepperdine University›Baseball
Division I · West Coast Conference

Pepperdine University Baseball

Malibu, CA · the Waves · Pepperdine University overview
40
Roster
6 over the D-I cap of 34
$2.9M
Team budget
76th percentile in Division I
$71,324
Per roster spot
median $39,211
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
981
APR
96% of players retained
50%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Pepperdine University fields a baseball team in the West Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,852,978, well above the median of $1.6M — $71,324 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 981, about the median of 979, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,830,068 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $28,922 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$2.9M
Spend per player$71,324
Roster size40
Coaching staff4
APR981

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster40 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 6 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$2,852,978 for the year
  • Operating expenses$586,530 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$71,324 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate981 multi-year; 979 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,830,068 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$28,922 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$302,502 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tyler LaTorre head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Bryson LeBlancHead Assistant Coach / Recruiting CoordinatorOn file · sign in
Rick HubbardPitching CoachOn file · sign in
Dane StankiewiczAssistant Coach / InfieldOn file · sign in
Brady RenckDirector of Baseball OperationsOn file · sign in
Put Pepperdine University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,629undergraduates · 9,545 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Churches of Christ
50%admitted · of 12,457 applicants
SAT middle 50%1250 – 1450
ACT middle 50%26 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
85%
40on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3440
6 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate981
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$2,852,978 $71,324 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,830,068
Recruiting spend, men's
$302,502
$52,216net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$93,512
Average net price$52,216
Net price by family income
$0–30k$36,463
$30–48k$38,065
$48–75k$40,201
$75–110k$42,253
$110k and up$52,946
Tuition & fees
$66,742

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.86violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.86
Property0.89
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 41 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 17 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business244 · 29%
Communication & journalism104 · 13%
Psychology93 · 11%
Social sciences91 · 11%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation70 · 8%

Research Pepperdine University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Pepperdine UniversityUniversity of California, Los Angeles · 15 miCalifornia Lutheran University · 16 miCalifornia State University, Northridge · 17 miLoyola Marymount University · 17 miUniversity of Southern California · 24 miCalifornia State University, Dominguez Hills · 28 miOccidental College · 29 miCalifornia State University, Los Angeles · 31 miCalifornia Institute of Technology · 34 miLong Beach State University · 38 miWhittier College · 39 miBiola University · 41 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of California, Los Angeles Division I · Big Ten Conference1540$5.2M9879%
California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.1644$291k—89%
California State University, Northridge Division I · Big West Conference1727$2M95093%
Loyola Marymount University Division I · West Coast Conference1741$2.6M97040%
University of Southern California Division I · Big Ten Conference2440$5.9M98710%
California State University, Dominguez Hills Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association2842$525k—91%
Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.2944$281k—40%
California State University, Los Angeles Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association3144$619k—92%
California Institute of Technology Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.3423$229k—3%
Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference3840$2M96247%
Whittier College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.3956$150k—85%
Biola University Division II · Pacific West Conference4142$775k—60%

Other baseball programs in the West Coast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Pepperdine University 6 over cap40$2.9M$71,324981vs
University of San Diego 4 over cap38$2.8M$73,280977vs
Saint Mary's College of California 6 over cap40$2.6M$65,457976vs
Loyola Marymount University 7 over cap41$2.6M$63,598970vs
Santa Clara University 7 over cap41$2.3M$56,066969vs
University of San Francisco 6 over cap40$2.1M$51,944981vs
University of the Pacific 7 over cap41$2M$49,747959vs
Seattle University room for 133$1.8M$55,816966vs
University of Portland 4 over cap38$1.7M$44,149983vs

Every West Coast Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked