University of California, San Diego Baseball
University of California, San Diego fields a baseball team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 42 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $2,190,750, above the median of $1.6M — $52,160 per roster spot, upper half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 8 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The school gave $2,879,428 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,929 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster42 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 8 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$2,190,750 for the year
- Operating expenses$700,169 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$52,160 division median $39,211
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,879,428 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,929 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$225,415 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Eric Newman head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Matt Harvey | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Justin Beck | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Tyler Nordgren | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,190,750 $52,161 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,879,428
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $225,415
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $15,265 in-state · $46,042 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 32 burglaries · 60 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 55 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of California, San Diego
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of San Diego Division I · West Coast Conference | 8 | 38 | $2.8M | 977 | 47% | |
| Point Loma Nazarene University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 11 | 32 | $1.1M | — | 82% | |
| San Diego State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 12 | 40 | $3.1M | 982 | 34% | |
| California State University, San Marcos Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 18 | 39 | $480k | — | 96% | |
| Concordia University Irvine Division II · Pacific West Conference | 63 | 41 | $849k | — | 60% | |
| University of California, Irvine Division I · Big West Conference | 64 | 40 | $2.3M | 982 | 26% | |
| Vanguard University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 66 | 46 | $517k | — | 65% | |
| Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 73 | 36 | $438k | — | 56% | |
| California Baptist University Division I · Big West Conference | 73 | 38 | $2.7M | 990 | 74% | |
| University of California, Riverside Division I · Big West Conference | 76 | 38 | $1.5M | 969 | 63% | |
| California State University, Fullerton Division I · Big West Conference | 79 | 40 | $2.2M | 952 | 87% | |
| Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference | 80 | 40 | $2M | 962 | 47% |
Other baseball programs in the Big West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Santa Barbara 18 over cap | 52 | $3.4M | $66,067 | 959 | vs | |
| California Baptist University 4 over cap | 38 | $2.7M | $71,340 | 990 | vs | |
| University of California, Irvine 6 over cap | 40 | $2.3M | $57,962 | 982 | vs | |
| California State University, Fullerton 6 over cap | 40 | $2.2M | $55,420 | 952 | vs | |
| University of California, San Diego 8 over cap | 42 | $2.2M | $52,160 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Sacramento 10 over cap | 44 | $2.2M | $49,098 | 965 | vs | |
| Long Beach State University 6 over cap | 40 | $2M | $49,984 | 962 | vs | |
| California State University, Northridge room for 7 | 27 | $2M | $73,862 | 950 | vs | |
| California Polytechnic State University 5 over cap | 39 | $1.9M | $49,083 | 979 | vs | |
| Utah Valley University 10 over cap | 44 | $1.7M | $37,624 | 981 | vs | |
| University of California, Riverside 4 over cap | 38 | $1.5M | $39,760 | 969 | vs | |
| California State University, Bakersfield 6 over cap | 40 | $1.2M | $30,952 | 961 | vs |
Every Big West Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked