Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›University of Wyoming›Men's Track & Field
Division I · Mountain West Conference

University of Wyoming Men's Track & Field

Laramie, WY · the Cowboys · University of Wyoming overview
96
Roster
51 over the D-I cap of 45
$1.1M
Team budget
68th percentile in Division I
$11,783
Per roster spot
median $9,136
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
974
APR
97% of players retained
97%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of Wyoming fields a men's track & field team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 96 players, about the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $1,131,172, above the median of $812k — $11,783 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 51 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 974, about the median of 977, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,445,313 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $21,848 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.1M
Spend per player$11,783
Roster size96
Coaching staff6
APR974

Team budgets across the division

$31k$5.9M
this programevery Division I men's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster96 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 51 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,131,172 for the year
  • Operating expenses$116,199 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$11,783 division median $9,136
  • Academic Progress Rate974 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$6,445,313 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$21,848 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$968,761 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Bryan Berryhill head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Quincy HoweAssociate Head Coach - JumpsOn file · sign in
Paul BarrettAssistant Coach - Throwsnot on file
Scott DahlbergAssistant Coach - DistanceOn file · sign in
Ben SantosAssistant Coach - Sprints / HurdlesOn file · sign in
Oisin O'GailinAssistant Coach - Cross Country / DistanceOn file · sign in
Marina Trave FerrerVolunteer XC / Distance Coachnot on file
Dylan Van Der HockVolunteer XC / Distance Coachnot on file
Put University of Wyoming on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,250undergraduates · 10,913 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
97%admitted · of 5,644 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
60%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
96on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 4596
51 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate974
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,131,172 $11,783 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$6,445,313
Recruiting spend, men's
$968,761
$13,299net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,868
Sticker, out-of-state$41,648
Average net price$13,299
Net price by family income
$0–30k$7,602
$30–48k$7,618
$48–75k$10,168
$75–110k$15,315
$110k and up$18,136
Tuition & fees
$6,938 in-state · $22,718 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.08violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.08
Property0.31
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business336 · 17%
Health professions & nursing202 · 10%
Engineering168 · 9%
Biological sciences165 · 9%
Psychology160 · 8%

Research University of Wyoming

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

University of WyomingColorado State University · 57 miUniversity of Northern Colorado · 78 miUniversity of Colorado Boulder · 91 miRegis University (Colorado) · 109 miColorado School of Mines · 109 miMetropolitan State University of Denver · 112 miColorado Christian University · 113 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Colorado State University Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor57125$1.3M97690%
University of Northern Colorado Division I · Big Sky Conference78110$484k97886%
University of Colorado Boulder Division I · Big 12 Conference9191$1.9M96983%
Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference10918$51k—87%
Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference10964$320k—60%
Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference11292$260k—99%
Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference11394$356k——

Other men's track & field programs in the Mountain West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of New Mexico 35 over cap80$1.3M$16,359976vs
University of Wyoming 51 over cap96$1.1M$11,783974vs
University of Texas at El Paso 26 over cap71$1.1M$15,451941vs
Grand Canyon University 101 over cap146$1.1M$7,344977vs
San Jose State University 36 over cap81$838k$10,340995vs
University of California, Davis 7 over cap52$446k$8,586981vs
U.S. Air Force Academy———989vs

Every Mountain West Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked