Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›University of California, Berkeley›Men's Golf
Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference

University of California, Berkeley Men's Golf

Berkeley, CA · the Golden Bears · University of California, Berkeley overview
12
Roster
3 over the D-I cap of 9
$1.4M
Team budget
89th percentile in Division I
$115,835
Per roster spot
median $51,149
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
990
APR
98% of players retained
12%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

University of California, Berkeley fields a men's golf team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $1,390,030, well above the median of $508k — $115,835 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 993, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $12,306,273 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,874 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.4M
Spend per player$115,835
Roster size12
Coaching staff2
APR990

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster12 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 3 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,390,030 for the year
  • Operating expenses$203,261 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$115,835 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$12,306,273 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$22,874 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$2,681,244 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Michael Wilson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of California, Berkeley on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
33,078undergraduates · 45,699 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
12%admitted · of 125,910 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
93%
12on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 912
3 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate990
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,390,030 $115,836 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$12,306,273
Recruiting spend, men's
$2,681,244
$16,997net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$45,053
Sticker, out-of-state$75,830
Average net price$16,997
Net price by family income
$0–30k$5,895
$30–48k$7,751
$48–75k$11,424
$75–110k$18,713
$110k and up$35,154
Tuition & fees
$14,850 in-state · $45,627 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.61violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.61
Property9.62
In residence halls
39 burglaries · 66 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
19 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in computer & information sciences · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Computer & information sciences1,567 · 17%
Social sciences1,520 · 17%
Engineering1,180 · 13%
Biological sciences935 · 10%
Multidisciplinary studies450 · 5%

Research University of California, Berkeley

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of California, BerkeleySaint Mary's College of California · 9 miUniversity of San Francisco · 12 miDominican University of California · 16 miCalifornia State University, East Bay · 19 miMenlo College · 29 miStanford University · 31 miSanta Clara University · 40 miSan Jose State University · 42 miUniversity of the Pacific · 52 miUniversity of California, Davis · 54 miCalifornia State University, Sacramento · 66 miCalifornia State University, Stanislaus · 81 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference911$884k95589%
University of San Francisco Division I · West Coast Conference128$710k99251%
Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference166$165k—96%
California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association199$429k—97%
Menlo College Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association2917$370k—68%
Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference319$1.9M10004%
Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference4012$707k99344%
San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference4211$693k96080%
University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference5210$872k98695%
University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference548$661k99342%
California State University, Sacramento Division I · Big West Conference668$345k99394%
California State University, Stanislaus Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association8111$352k—97%

Other men's golf programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Georgia Institute of Technology room for 18$2M$250,6861000vs
Stanford University at cap9$1.9M$210,5921000vs
Florida State University 1 over cap10$1.9M$188,146988vs
Wake Forest University at cap9$1.6M$173,4641000vs
University of Notre Dame at cap9$1.5M$169,371988vs
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 1 over cap10$1.5M$145,6131000vs
University of California, Berkeley 3 over cap12$1.4M$115,835990vs
Southern Methodist University 1 over cap10$1.3M$133,288987vs
Duke University 1 over cap10$1.3M$131,3731000vs
Clemson University 2 over cap11$1.1M$101,949994vs
University of Virginia 1 over cap10$1.1M$110,6361000vs
North Carolina State University 2 over cap11$958k$87,126994vs
University of Louisville 1 over cap10$735k$73,463992vs
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University room for 18$716k$89,461984vs
Boston College room for 18$482k$60,220995vs

Every Atlantic Coast Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked