San Jose State University Men's Golf
San Jose State University fields a men's golf team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $692,554, above the median of $508k — $62,959 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 960, about the median of 993, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,204,902 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $16,419 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster11 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$692,554 for the year
- Operating expenses$185,945 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$62,959 division median $51,149
- Academic Progress Rate960 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,204,902 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$16,419 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$359,403 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| John Kennaday head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Eileen Sandoc Yen | Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 65%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $692,554 $62,959 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,204,902
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $359,403
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,992 in-state · $19,872 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 36 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research San Jose State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference | 3 | 12 | $707k | 993 | 44% | |
| Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 17 | 9 | $1.9M | 1000 | 4% | |
| Menlo College Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 19 | 17 | $370k | — | 68% | |
| California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 24 | 9 | $429k | — | 97% | |
| Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference | 37 | 11 | $884k | 955 | 89% | |
| University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 42 | 12 | $1.4M | 990 | 12% | |
| University of San Francisco Division I · West Coast Conference | 44 | 8 | $710k | 992 | 51% | |
| California State University, Monterey Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 48 | 11 | $360k | — | 95% | |
| Middlebury College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 51 | — | — | — | — | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference | 54 | 10 | $872k | 986 | 95% | |
| Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference | 56 | 6 | $165k | — | 96% | |
| California State University, Stanislaus Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 58 | 11 | $352k | — | 97% |
Other men's golf programs in the Mountain West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Nevada, Las Vegas at cap | 9 | $1.1M | $125,451 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Wyoming room for 1 | 8 | $742k | $92,796 | 1000 | vs | |
| San Jose State University 2 over cap | 11 | $693k | $62,959 | 960 | vs | |
| University of California, Davis room for 1 | 8 | $661k | $82,632 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Texas at El Paso 1 over cap | 10 | $659k | $65,925 | 976 | vs | |
| University of New Mexico 1 over cap | 10 | $643k | $64,263 | 1000 | vs | |
| Grand Canyon University 2 over cap | 11 | $549k | $49,903 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Nevada, Reno room for 1 | 8 | $547k | $68,389 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Hawaii, Manoa at cap | 9 | $449k | $49,887 | 987 | vs | |
| U.S. Air Force Academy | — | — | — | 978 | vs |
Every Mountain West Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked