Menlo College Men's Golf
Menlo College fields a men's golf team in the California Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, well above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $369,970, well above the median of $190k — $21,762 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $2,215,090 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,909 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster17 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$369,970 for the year
- Operating expenses$100,569 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$21,762 division median $17,990
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,215,090 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,909 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$26,453 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jess Stimack head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Special focus
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 51%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $369,970 $21,763 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,215,090
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $26,453
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $51,070
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Menlo College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 2 | 9 | $1.9M | 1000 | 4% | |
| Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference | 16 | 12 | $707k | 993 | 44% | |
| California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 16 | 9 | $429k | — | 97% | |
| San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference | 19 | 11 | $693k | 960 | 80% | |
| University of San Francisco Division I · West Coast Conference | 26 | 8 | $710k | 992 | 51% | |
| Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference | 27 | 11 | $884k | 955 | 89% | |
| University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 29 | 12 | $1.4M | 990 | 12% | |
| Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference | 40 | 6 | $165k | — | 96% | |
| California State University, Monterey Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 59 | 11 | $360k | — | 95% | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference | 60 | 10 | $872k | 986 | 95% | |
| Middlebury College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 61 | — | — | — | — | |
| California State University, Stanislaus Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 74 | 11 | $352k | — | 97% |
Other men's golf programs in the California Collegiate Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California State University, San Bernardino | 9 | $772k | $85,747 | — | vs | |
| California State University, East Bay | 9 | $429k | $47,686 | — | vs | |
| Menlo College | 17 | $370k | $21,762 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Monterey Bay | 11 | $360k | $32,736 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Stanislaus | 11 | $352k | $31,976 | — | vs | |
| California State University, San Marcos | 10 | $311k | $31,070 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Chico | 12 | $241k | $20,088 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Dominguez Hills | 12 | $203k | $16,887 | — | vs |
Every California Collegiate Athletic Association men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked