Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›California State University, Stanislaus›Men's Golf
Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association

California State University, Stanislaus Men's Golf

11
Roster
2024–25 season
$352k
Team budget
91st percentile in Division II
$31,976
Per roster spot
median $17,990
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
97%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

California State University, Stanislaus fields a men's golf team in the California Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, about the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $351,741, well above the median of $190k — $31,976 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $430,123 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $2,926 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$352k
Spend per player$31,976
Roster size11
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster11 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$351,741 for the year
  • Operating expenses$94,295 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$31,976 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$430,123 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$2,926 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$5,181 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Brandon Christianson head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put California State University, Stanislaus on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,669undergraduates · 9,841 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
97%admitted · of 5,334 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
58%
11on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$351,741 $31,976 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$430,123
Recruiting spend, men's
$5,181
$7,316net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,306
Sticker, out-of-state$37,186
Average net price$7,316
Net price by family income
$0–30k$3,218
$30–48k$3,946
$48–75k$6,347
$75–110k$10,199
$110k and up$16,815
Tuition & fees
$7,826 in-state · $19,706 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.62violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.62
Property0.62
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in psychology · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Psychology477 · 19%
Business415 · 17%
Liberal arts & general studies287 · 12%
Social sciences233 · 9%
Health professions & nursing213 · 9%

Research California State University, Stanislaus

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

California State University, StanislausUniversity of the Pacific · 40 miSan Jose State University · 58 miSanta Clara University · 61 miCalifornia State University, East Bay · 66 miSaint Mary's College of California · 72 miStanford University · 72 miMenlo College · 74 miCalifornia State University, Sacramento · 78 miCalifornia State University, Fresno · 78 miCalifornia State University, Monterey Bay · 80 miUniversity of California, Berkeley · 81 miUniversity of California, Davis · 85 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference4010$872k98695%
San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference5811$693k96080%
Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference6112$707k99344%
California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association669$429k—97%
Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference7211$884k95589%
Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference729$1.9M10004%
Menlo College Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association7417$370k—68%
California State University, Sacramento Division I · Big West Conference788$345k99394%
California State University, Fresno Division I · Pac-12 Conference788$589k97096%
California State University, Monterey Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association8011$360k—95%
University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference8112$1.4M99012%
University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference858$661k99342%

Other men's golf programs in the California Collegiate Athletic Association

Every California Collegiate Athletic Association men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked