Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Southern Methodist University›Men's Golf
Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference

Southern Methodist University Men's Golf

Dallas, TX · the Mustangs · Southern Methodist University overview
10
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 9
$1.3M
Team budget
88th percentile in Division I
$133,288
Per roster spot
median $51,149
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
987
APR
99% of players retained
61%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Southern Methodist University fields a men's golf team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,332,886, well above the median of $508k — $133,288 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 987, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $14,048,800 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $60,817 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.3M
Spend per player$133,288
Roster size10
Coaching staff3
APR987

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,332,886 for the year
  • Operating expenses$304,745 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$133,288 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate987 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$14,048,800 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$60,817 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$2,392,459 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Chris Parra head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Cory DonnellAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Southern Methodist University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
7,115undergraduates · 11,842 students in all
Women 50% Men 50%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
United Methodist
61%admitted · of 15,092 applicants
SAT middle 50%1320 – 1480
ACT middle 50%30 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
83%
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 910
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate987
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,332,886 $133,289 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$14,048,800
Recruiting spend, men's
$2,392,459
$45,792net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$86,090
Average net price$45,792
Net price by family income
$0–30k$30,165
$30–48k$16,581
$48–75k$24,746
$75–110k$37,145
$110k and up$57,595
Tuition & fees
$64,460

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.69violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.69
Property2.89
In residence halls
7 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
17 over 2022–2024
28%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business537 · 28%
Social sciences246 · 13%
Communication & journalism181 · 9%
Visual & performing arts138 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation130 · 7%

Research Southern Methodist University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Southern Methodist UniversityUniversity of Dallas · 8 miUniversity of Texas at Dallas · 10 miDallas Baptist University · 13 miUniversity of Texas at Arlington · 21 miUniversity of North Texas · 33 miTexas Christian University · 35 miEast Texas A&M University · 58 miSoutheastern Oklahoma State University · 84 miBaylor University · 92 miTarleton State University · 94 miThe University of Texas at Tyler · 96 miLeTourneau University · 122 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Dallas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference813$100k—54%
University of Texas at Dallas Division II · Lone Star Conference1012$135k—65%
Dallas Baptist University Division II · Lone Star Conference139$420k—91%
University of Texas at Arlington Division I · United Athletic Conference219$352k97281%
University of North Texas Division I · American Conference3311$537k98072%
Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference3511$1.5M97543%
East Texas A&M University Division I · Southland Conference589$320k—93%
Southeastern Oklahoma State University Division II · Great American Conference847$115k—80%
Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference9211$1.6M100051%
Tarleton State University Division I · United Athletic Conference949$474k—94%
The University of Texas at Tyler Division II · Lone Star Conference969$311k—92%
LeTourneau University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference12218$114k—41%

Other men's golf programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Georgia Institute of Technology room for 18$2M$250,6861000vs
Stanford University at cap9$1.9M$210,5921000vs
Florida State University 1 over cap10$1.9M$188,146988vs
Wake Forest University at cap9$1.6M$173,4641000vs
University of Notre Dame at cap9$1.5M$169,371988vs
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 1 over cap10$1.5M$145,6131000vs
University of California, Berkeley 3 over cap12$1.4M$115,835990vs
Southern Methodist University 1 over cap10$1.3M$133,288987vs
Duke University 1 over cap10$1.3M$131,3731000vs
Clemson University 2 over cap11$1.1M$101,949994vs
University of Virginia 1 over cap10$1.1M$110,6361000vs
North Carolina State University 2 over cap11$958k$87,126994vs
University of Louisville 1 over cap10$735k$73,463992vs
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University room for 18$716k$89,461984vs
Boston College room for 18$482k$60,220995vs

Every Atlantic Coast Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked