Division I · Patriot League
U.S. Military Academy · Rankings
West Point, NY · Town · Public · Liberal arts college · the Black Knights · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
5
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
10
Top 10% finishes
of 40 lists
#1
Best standing
Oldest members · Division I
40
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where U.S. Military Academy sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
#1Longest-standing NCAA membersof 366 in Division I · #1 nationally1906#8Best for engineeringof 364 in Division I · #36 nationally24.1%#9Smallest student–faculty ratiosof 366 in Division I · #18 nationally7:1#17Best for social sciencesof 364 in Division I · #45 nationally22.4%#23Best first-year retentionof 366 in Division I · #33 nationally96%#23Most selectiveof 359 in Division I · #43 nationally14%#30Best for physical sciencesof 364 in Division I · #138 nationally3.1%
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 0 | #361 of 363 | #1,061 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 0.0% | #361 of 363 | #1,058 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 0 | #361 of 363 | #1,061 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 7:1 | #9 of 366 | #18 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 96% | #23 of 366 | #33 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 14% | #23 of 359 | #43 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 85% | #53 of 366 | #92 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,315 | #71 of 292 | #140 of 774 | |
| Most applications | 11,430 | #219 of 359 | #299 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for engineering | 24.1% | #8 of 364 | #36 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 22.4% | #17 of 364 | #45 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 3.1% | #30 of 364 | #138 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.9% | #42 of 364 | #264 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.5% | #76 of 364 | #247 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 5.1% | #127 of 364 | #316 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #203 of 364 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 1.3% | #223 of 364 | #653 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #257 of 364 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 4.9% | #270 of 364 | #807 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #311 of 364 | #890 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.7% | #313 of 364 | #860 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.0% | #332 of 364 | #886 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #332 of 364 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 4.0% | #345 of 364 | #989 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 2.7% | #347 of 364 | #936 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.0% | #355 of 364 | #989 of 1,068 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of men descriptive | 78% | #2 of 366 | #9 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 92% | #3 of 366 | #5 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 55 | #16 of 366 | #57 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 4,508 | #77 of 366 | #645 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 9 mi | #163 of 366 | #506 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 56 | #171 of 365 | #479 of 1,073 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #222 of 366 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 4,508 | #290 of 366 | #440 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 7% | #356 of 366 | #1,066 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 0.0% | #363 of 366 | #1,075 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 22% | #365 of 366 | #1,078 of 1,086 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1906 | #1 of 366 | #1 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put U.S. Military Academy on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board