Division III · Skyline Conference
U.S. Merchant Marine Academy · Rankings
Kings Point, NY · Suburb · Public · Baccalaureate college · the Mariners · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
7
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
19
Top 10% finishes
of 58 lists
#1
Best standing
Lowest sticker · Division III
58
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where U.S. Merchant Marine Academy sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#1Lowest sticker priceof 412 in Division III · #1 nationally$9,168#2Assistant-coach pay, men's teamsof 397 in Division III · #181 nationally$89,070#3Assistant-coach pay, women's teamsof 401 in Division III · #67 nationally$90,072#4Best for engineeringof 410 in Division III · #7 nationally57.5%#8Lowest net priceof 419 in Division III · #12 nationally$5,173#11Highest-paid head coaches, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #242 nationally$110,432#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Lowest net price for families under $30kof 413 in Division III · #39 nationally$3,476#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#15Highest-paid head coaches, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #387 nationally$114,022#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#33Where the most students are athletesof 400 in Division III · #58 nationally45.9%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $89,070 | #2 of 397 | #181 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $90,072 | #3 of 401 | #67 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $110,432 | #11 of 403 | #242 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $114,022 | #15 of 399 | #387 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $10,972 | #100 of 403 | #743 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $5,696,055 | #101 of 403 | #690 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $4,772,963 | #140 of 403 | #755 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $46,921 | #201 of 399 | #712 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 45.9% | #33 of 400 | #58 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #149 of 401 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 435 | #194 of 403 | #469 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 17 | #196 of 403 | #325 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 9.1 | #308 of 403 | #784 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most selective | 32% | #37 of 417 | #88 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 90% | #43 of 420 | #132 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 81% | #62 of 420 | #145 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,220 | #126 of 309 | #290 of 774 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 13:1 | #273 of 420 | #451 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 1,392 | #376 of 417 | #976 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for engineering | 57.5% | #4 of 410 | #7 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #233 of 410 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.0% | #295 of 410 | #886 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #303 of 410 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #318 of 410 | #890 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #322 of 410 | #905 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 0.0% | #340 of 410 | #952 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.0% | #344 of 410 | #956 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #346 of 410 | #941 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.0% | #365 of 410 | #989 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.0% | #370 of 410 | #994 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.0% | #370 of 410 | #992 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 0.0% | #371 of 410 | #1,014 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 0.0% | #389 of 410 | #1,030 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 0.0% | #390 of 410 | #1,039 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest sticker price | $9,168 | #1 of 412 | #1 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $5,173 | #8 of 419 | #12 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $3,476 | #15 of 413 | #39 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 44% | #372 of 412 | #946 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $9,168 | #412 of 412 | #1,064 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of men descriptive | 82% | #5 of 421 | #7 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 85% | #5 of 420 | #16 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 59 | #21 of 421 | #35 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 947 | #62 of 420 | #88 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #285 of 420 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 2 mi | #311 of 421 | #864 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 40 | #318 of 416 | #802 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 1.7% | #340 of 414 | #965 of 1,079 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 947 | #359 of 421 | #998 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 15% | #387 of 420 | #1,027 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 18% | #417 of 421 | #1,080 of 1,086 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1946 | #57 of 417 | #211 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #102 of 400 | #120 of 400 | #112 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #217 of 371 | #110 of 371 | #342 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #176 of 400 | #21 of 400 | #399 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #213 of 401 | #77 of 401 | #378 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #42 of 217 | #76 of 217 | #74 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #82 of 221 | #7 of 221 | #176 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #157 of 232 | #127 of 232 | #152 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #141 of 222 | #182 of 222 | #96 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #78 of 257 | #32 of 257 | #170 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #123 of 399 | #148 of 399 | #104 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 217 peers | #35 of 217 | #130 of 217 | #20 of 217 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #59 of 233 | #43 of 233 | #106 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #141 of 283 | #177 of 283 | #53 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #245 of 328 | #248 of 328 | #209 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #264 of 338 | #149 of 338 | #266 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #282 of 400 | #117 of 400 | #381 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 121 peers | #33 of 121 | #35 of 121 | #58 of 121 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put U.S. Merchant Marine Academy on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board