Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
U.S. Coast Guard Academy Football
New London, CT · the Bears · U.S. Coast Guard Academy overview
24%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity
U.S. Coast Guard Academy fields a football team in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III).
Among Division III football programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| C.C. Grant head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Put U.S. Coast Guard Academy on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →1,081undergraduates · 1,081 students in all
Women 39% Men 61%
- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →24%admitted · of 1,789 applicants
SAT middle 50%1210 – 1380
ACT middle 50%25 – 30
- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Football
Full picture →No team figures on file for this program yet.
Cost
Full picture →Campus safety
Full picture →No campus safety figures on file.
Majors
Full picture →43%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 5 fields · Bachelor's
Research U.S. Coast Guard Academy
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programThe programPeers, percentiles, nearby programs, comparisonsRankingsWhere it standsEvery list this school is on, nationally and in its divisionAdmissions24% admittedSAT/ACT ladders, test policy, graduationCost & aid—Sticker vs net price by family income, athletic aidMajorsEngineering · 43%Every field and program with degrees awardedCampusCity · 1,081Setting, who is on campus, housing costs, servicesCampus safety—Three years of reported offences against the divisionAthleticsEvery teamThe whole department: every team, staff and aid
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Rhode Island Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 31 | 100 | $6.9M | 976 | 77% | |
| University of Connecticut Division I · Independent | 31 | 113 | $20M | 976 | 54% | |
| Wesleyan University (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 31 | 108 | $985k | — | 17% | |
| Trinity College (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 40 | 104 | $1.2M | — | 34% | |
| Central Connecticut State University Division I · Northeast Conference | 41 | 101 | $2.7M | 960 | 76% | |
| Salve Regina University Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 42 | 150 | $518k | — | 70% | |
| Yale University Division I · The Ivy League | 43 | 121 | $7.8M | 992 | 5% | |
| Southern Connecticut State University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 44 | 107 | $1.3M | — | 81% | |
| University of New Haven Division I · Northeast Conference | 45 | 151 | $3M | — | 81% | |
| Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England | 47 | 110 | $437k | — | 88% | |
| Bryant University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 47 | 142 | $6.3M | 985 | 66% | |
| Brown University Division I · The Ivy League | 48 | 112 | $3.6M | 994 | 5% |
Other football programs in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield College | 134 | $1.2M | $8,838 | — | vs | |
| Norwich University | 107 | $651k | $6,087 | — | vs | |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | 106 | $566k | $5,343 | — | vs | |
| U.S. Merchant Marine Academy | 100 | $523k | $5,233 | — | vs | |
| Salve Regina University | 150 | $518k | $3,453 | — | vs | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 69 | $285k | $4,135 | — | vs | |
| State University of New York Maritime College | 104 | $230k | $2,212 | — | vs | |
| U.S. Coast Guard Academy | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked