Norwich University Football
Norwich University fields a football team in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 107 players, about the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 8 assistants. Team expenses were $651,364, about the median of $613k — $6,087 per roster spot, upper half of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III football programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster107 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 8 assistant
- Team expenses$651,364 for the year
- Operating expenses$158,697 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$6,087 division median $5,431
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$66,230 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| William Russell head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 61%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $651,364 $6,088 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 8 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $66,230
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $49,600
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 6 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Norwich University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermont State University Castleton Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 14 | 102 | $371k | — | 83% | |
| Dartmouth College Division I · The Ivy League | 35 | 108 | $3.8M | 992 | 6% | |
| Plymouth State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 55 | 108 | $376k | — | 91% | |
| New England College Division III · Conference of New England | 79 | 54 | $493k | — | 96% | |
| Saint Anselm College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 98 | 132 | $1.6M | — | 78% | |
| Franklin Pierce University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 99 | 99 | $1.7M | — | 90% | |
| Williams College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 102 | 87 | $704k | — | 10% | |
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Division III · Liberty League | 110 | 114 | $791k | — | 58% | |
| University of New Hampshire Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 111 | 105 | $6.7M | 970 | 87% | |
| Union College (New York) Division III · Liberty League | 111 | 100 | $797k | — | 44% | |
| Fitchburg State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 116 | 74 | $214k | — | 90% | |
| University at Albany Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 116 | 100 | $4.9M | 955 | 70% |
Other football programs in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield College | 134 | $1.2M | $8,838 | — | vs | |
| Norwich University | 107 | $651k | $6,087 | — | vs | |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | 106 | $566k | $5,343 | — | vs | |
| U.S. Merchant Marine Academy | 100 | $523k | $5,233 | — | vs | |
| Salve Regina University | 150 | $518k | $3,453 | — | vs | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 69 | $285k | $4,135 | — | vs | |
| State University of New York Maritime College | 104 | $230k | $2,212 | — | vs | |
| U.S. Coast Guard Academy | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked