University of Connecticut Football
University of Connecticut fields a football team in the Independent (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 113 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 10 assistants. Team expenses were $20,479,873, well above the median of $9.1M — $181,237 per roster spot, upper half of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 8 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 976, about the median of 964, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,415,129 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $23,028 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster113 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 8 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 10 assistant
- Team expenses$20,479,873 for the year
- Operating expenses$4,303,812 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$181,237 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate976 multi-year; 972 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$7,415,129 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$23,028 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,405,652 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jason Candle head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 84%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $20,479,873 $181,238 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 10 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $7,415,129
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,405,652
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $20,366 in-state · $43,034 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 38 burglaries · 34 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 22 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Connecticut
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England | 23 | 110 | $437k | — | 88% | |
| Trinity College (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 23 | 104 | $1.2M | — | 34% | |
| Western New England University Division III · Conference of New England | 25 | 120 | $561k | — | 83% | |
| Springfield College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 26 | 134 | $1.2M | — | 70% | |
| American International College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 26 | 125 | $2.2M | — | 97% | |
| Wesleyan University (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 27 | 108 | $985k | — | 17% | |
| Central Connecticut State University Division I · Northeast Conference | 28 | 101 | $2.7M | 960 | 76% | |
| U.S. Coast Guard Academy Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 31 | — | — | — | 24% | |
| Westfield State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 36 | 81 | $208k | — | 81% | |
| College of the Holy Cross Division I · Patriot League | 37 | 100 | $8M | 987 | 21% | |
| Bryant University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 37 | 142 | $6.3M | 985 | 66% | |
| Worcester State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 38 | 93 | $181k | — | 90% |
Other football programs in the Independent
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Notre Dame 19 over cap | 124 | $93M | $752,062 | 970 | vs | |
| University of Connecticut 8 over cap | 113 | $20M | $181,237 | 976 | vs | |
| Merrimack College 6 over cap | 111 | $5.3M | $47,800 | — | vs | |
| Northeastern State University | 129 | $2M | $15,265 | — | vs | |
| Keystone College | 91 | $425k | $4,673 | — | vs |
Every Independent football program · Football budgets ranked