Nichols College Football
Nichols College fields a football team in the Conference of New England (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 110 players, about the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 9 assistants. Team expenses were $436,989, below the median of $613k — $3,972 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III football programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster110 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 9 assistant
- Team expenses$436,989 for the year
- Operating expenses$90,818 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$3,972 division median $5,431
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$33,828 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Vinny Marino head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 64%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $436,989 $3,973 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 9 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $33,828
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $40,375
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Nichols College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College of the Holy Cross Division I · Patriot League | 15 | 100 | $8M | 987 | 21% | |
| Worcester State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 16 | 93 | $181k | — | 90% | |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 17 | 106 | $566k | — | 58% | |
| Assumption University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 18 | 114 | $1.2M | — | 87% | |
| Bryant University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 22 | 142 | $6.3M | 985 | 66% | |
| University of Connecticut Division I · Independent | 23 | 113 | $20M | 976 | 54% | |
| Dean College Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 27 | 78 | $335k | — | 74% | |
| Western New England University Division III · Conference of New England | 31 | 120 | $561k | — | 83% | |
| Framingham State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 31 | 100 | $228k | — | 85% | |
| Brown University Division I · The Ivy League | 31 | 112 | $3.6M | 994 | 5% | |
| Springfield College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 32 | 134 | $1.2M | — | 70% | |
| American International College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 33 | 125 | $2.2M | — | 97% |
Other football programs in the Conference of New England
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Endicott College | 146 | $801k | $5,487 | — | vs | |
| University of New England | 106 | $777k | $7,334 | — | vs | |
| Husson University | 133 | $696k | $5,234 | — | vs | |
| Western New England University | 120 | $561k | $4,678 | — | vs | |
| New England College | 54 | $493k | $9,137 | — | vs | |
| Nichols College | 110 | $437k | $3,972 | — | vs | |
| Curry College | 80 | $333k | $4,168 | — | vs | |
| Maine Maritime Academy | 40 | $296k | $7,402 | — | vs |
Every Conference of New England football program · Football budgets ranked