Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
U.S. Coast Guard Academy · Rankings
New London, CT · City · Public · Baccalaureate college · the Bears · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
5
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
11
Top 10% finishes
of 37 lists
#1
Best standing
Retention · Division III
37
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where U.S. Coast Guard Academy sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#1Best first-year retentionof 420 in Division III · #1 nationally99%#3Best for physical sciencesof 410 in Division III · #3 nationally14.3%#6Best for engineeringof 410 in Division III · #11 nationally43.3%#9Smallest student–faculty ratiosof 420 in Division III · #18 nationally7:1#29Best graduation ratesof 420 in Division III · #65 nationally88%#31Most selectiveof 417 in Division III · #68 nationally24%#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%#41Best for social sciencesof 410 in Division III · #66 nationally19.0%
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 99% | #1 of 420 | #1 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 7:1 | #9 of 420 | #18 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 88% | #29 of 420 | #65 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 24% | #31 of 417 | #68 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,295 | #72 of 309 | #161 of 774 | |
| Most applications | 1,789 | #346 of 417 | #929 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for physical sciences | 14.3% | #3 of 410 | #3 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 43.3% | #6 of 410 | #11 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 19.0% | #41 of 410 | #66 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 7.4% | #62 of 410 | #163 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 16.0% | #197 of 410 | #605 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #233 of 410 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.0% | #295 of 410 | #886 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #303 of 410 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #318 of 410 | #890 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.0% | #344 of 410 | #956 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #346 of 410 | #941 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.0% | #365 of 410 | #989 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.0% | #370 of 410 | #992 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 0.0% | #389 of 410 | #1,030 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 0.0% | #390 of 410 | #1,039 of 1,068 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 89% | #2 of 420 | #10 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 61% | #23 of 421 | #41 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,081 | #87 of 420 | #122 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 24 | #111 of 421 | #191 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 3% | #141 of 420 | #348 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 57 | #172 of 416 | #455 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,081 | #334 of 421 | #964 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 39% | #398 of 421 | #1,043 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 0 mi | #398 of 421 | #1,035 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 7% | #413 of 420 | #1,066 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 0.0% | #414 of 414 | #1,075 of 1,079 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1948 | #62 of 417 | #231 of 1,083 |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put U.S. Coast Guard Academy on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board