Bryant University Football
Bryant University fields a football team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 142 players, above the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 11 assistants. Team expenses were $6,274,912, below the median of $9.1M — $44,189 per roster spot, lower half of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 37 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 964, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,751,188 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $16,284 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster142 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 37 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 11 assistant
- Team expenses$6,274,912 for the year
- Operating expenses$714,061 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$44,189 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 975 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$7,751,188 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$16,284 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$228,654 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Chris Merritt head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 81%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $6,274,912 $44,190 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 11 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $7,751,188
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $228,654
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $51,169
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Bryant University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brown University Division I · The Ivy League | 10 | 112 | $3.6M | 994 | 5% | |
| Dean College Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 14 | 78 | $335k | — | 74% | |
| Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England | 22 | 110 | $437k | — | 88% | |
| Stonehill College Division I · Northeast Conference | 25 | 125 | $3.5M | — | 73% | |
| College of the Holy Cross Division I · Patriot League | 26 | 100 | $8M | 987 | 21% | |
| Framingham State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 27 | 100 | $228k | — | 85% | |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 28 | 106 | $566k | — | 58% | |
| Worcester State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 29 | 93 | $181k | — | 90% | |
| Bridgewater State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 29 | 100 | $181k | — | 89% | |
| Assumption University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 30 | 114 | $1.2M | — | 87% | |
| University of Rhode Island Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 30 | 100 | $6.9M | 976 | 77% | |
| Curry College Division III · Conference of New England | 31 | 80 | $333k | — | 92% |
Other football programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stony Brook University 11 over cap | 116 | $8.2M | $70,797 | 965 | vs | |
| Elon University 4 over cap | 109 | $7.7M | $70,775 | 988 | vs | |
| Monmouth University 16 over cap | 121 | $7.5M | $61,611 | 935 | vs | |
| University of Rhode Island room for 5 | 100 | $6.9M | $68,822 | 976 | vs | |
| University of New Hampshire at cap | 105 | $6.7M | $63,881 | 970 | vs | |
| Bryant University 37 over cap | 142 | $6.3M | $44,189 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Maine 5 over cap | 110 | $5.8M | $52,864 | 952 | vs | |
| Towson University 1 over cap | 106 | $5.6M | $53,270 | 969 | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University 49 over cap | 154 | $5.4M | $35,152 | 954 | vs | |
| Hampton University room for 13 | 92 | $5.2M | $56,989 | 933 | vs | |
| Campbell University 21 over cap | 126 | $5.2M | $40,962 | 951 | vs | |
| University at Albany room for 5 | 100 | $4.9M | $49,493 | 955 | vs | |
| North Carolina A&T State University 41 over cap | 146 | $4.3M | $29,577 | 966 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association football program · Football budgets ranked