Central Connecticut State University Football
Central Connecticut State University fields a football team in the Northeast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 101 players, below the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 11 assistants. Team expenses were $2,704,089, well below the median of $9.1M — $26,773 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I football programs. That leaves room for 4 under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 960, about the median of 964, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,386,573 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,748 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster101 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 room for 4
- Coaching staff1 head, 11 assistant
- Team expenses$2,704,089 for the year
- Operating expenses$323,910 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$26,773 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate960 multi-year; 978 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,386,573 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,748 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$43,770 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Adam Lechtenberg head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,704,089 $26,773 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 11 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,386,573
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $43,770
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,460 in-state · $25,736 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Central Connecticut State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity College (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 5 | 104 | $1.2M | — | 34% | |
| Wesleyan University (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 11 | 108 | $985k | — | 17% | |
| Post University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 20 | 101 | $1.3M | — | — | |
| Southern Connecticut State University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 27 | 107 | $1.3M | — | 81% | |
| Yale University Division I · The Ivy League | 28 | 121 | $7.8M | 992 | 5% | |
| University of Connecticut Division I · Independent | 28 | 113 | $20M | 976 | 54% | |
| University of New Haven Division I · Northeast Conference | 30 | 151 | $3M | — | 81% | |
| Springfield College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 30 | 134 | $1.2M | — | 70% | |
| Westfield State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 30 | 81 | $208k | — | 81% | |
| American International College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 31 | 125 | $2.2M | — | 97% | |
| Western New England University Division III · Conference of New England | 32 | 120 | $561k | — | 83% | |
| Western Connecticut State University Division III · Landmark Conference | 40 | 142 | $593k | — | 81% |
Other football programs in the Northeast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long Island University 20 over cap | 125 | $7.2M | $57,693 | — | vs | |
| Duquesne University 13 over cap | 118 | $5.1M | $43,237 | 943 | vs | |
| Wagner College 62 over cap | 167 | $4.5M | $26,884 | 965 | vs | |
| Robert Morris University 34 over cap | 139 | $3.8M | $27,054 | 943 | vs | |
| Stonehill College 20 over cap | 125 | $3.5M | $28,183 | — | vs | |
| Mercyhurst University 29 over cap | 134 | $3M | $22,583 | — | vs | |
| University of New Haven 46 over cap | 151 | $3M | $19,988 | — | vs | |
| Central Connecticut State University room for 4 | 101 | $2.7M | $26,773 | 960 | vs | |
| Chicago State University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Northeast Conference football program · Football budgets ranked