Division II · Gulf South Conference
Trevecca Nazarene University · Rankings
Nashville, TN · City · Private · Doctoral/professional university · the Trojans · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
3
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#12
Best standing
Architecture · Division II
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Trevecca Nazarene University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 54% | #34 of 294 | #123 of 662 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $75,318 | #83 of 297 | #495 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $8,382 | #97 of 297 | #424 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $6,422 | #121 of 295 | #464 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $54,114 | #134 of 295 | #667 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $37,221 | #141 of 297 | #617 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $42,658 | #142 of 295 | #604 of 1,052 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $2,577,568 | #147 of 295 | #494 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $73,699 | #167 of 295 | #669 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $18,930 | #172 of 297 | #550 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $6,909,588 | #181 of 297 | #581 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $7,048,413 | #181 of 297 | #587 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 5.5 | #21 of 297 | #106 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 20.0% | #100 of 297 | #349 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 13 | #142 of 297 | #714 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 365 | #154 of 297 | #686 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 33% | #186 of 294 | #740 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most selective | 70% | #77 of 273 | #361 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,083 | #90 of 173 | #594 of 774 | |
| Best first-year retention | 75% | #102 of 299 | #648 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 54% | #111 of 299 | #681 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 1,958 | #220 of 273 | #908 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 22:1 | #292 of 299 | #1,053 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 32.9% | #22 of 294 | #47 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 12.1% | #41 of 294 | #96 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 6.3% | #55 of 294 | #228 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.6% | #89 of 294 | #340 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 1.1% | #92 of 294 | #475 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 4.5% | #97 of 294 | #403 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.1% | #107 of 294 | #509 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 3.2% | #114 of 294 | #491 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.6% | #120 of 294 | #513 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.3% | #144 of 294 | #424 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.5% | #156 of 294 | #685 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 2.6% | #162 of 294 | #422 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 4.5% | #187 of 294 | #535 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 2.9% | #190 of 294 | #523 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 7.4% | #193 of 294 | #583 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 3.7% | #204 of 294 | #841 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.0% | #265 of 294 | #994 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $10,150 | #75 of 293 | #139 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 62% | #77 of 293 | #320 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $11,013 | #95 of 298 | #325 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest net price | $16,222 | #125 of 299 | #312 of 1,081 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $42,700 | #130 of 293 | #698 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $42,700 | #164 of 293 | #367 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $10,150 | #219 of 293 | #925 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of women descriptive | 66% | #50 of 299 | #146 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 5% | #53 of 299 | #241 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 63 | #69 of 292 | #299 of 1,073 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,825 | #95 of 299 | #312 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 6 | #106 of 299 | #558 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 21% | #149 of 299 | #638 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 73% | #154 of 299 | #481 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,825 | #205 of 299 | #774 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 34% | #237 of 299 | #908 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 2 mi | #247 of 299 | #816 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 3.8% | #258 of 299 | #756 of 1,079 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.42 | #69 of 223 | #164 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.42 | #155 of 223 | #647 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.94 | #163 of 223 | #514 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 2001 | #231 of 300 | #963 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #109 of 256 | #204 of 256 | #13 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #69 of 247 | #43 of 247 | #149 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #91 of 293 | #236 of 293 | #22 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #72 of 294 | #191 of 294 | #23 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 97 peers | #36 of 97 | #45 of 97 | #20 of 97 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 101 peers | #16 of 101 | #12 of 101 | #36 of 101 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #81 of 195 | #108 of 195 | #49 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #92 of 183 | #98 of 183 | #55 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #90 of 199 | #122 of 199 | #34 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #94 of 269 | #72 of 269 | #138 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #182 of 229 | #116 of 229 | #171 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #224 of 255 | #128 of 255 | #231 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #139 of 283 | #238 of 283 | #10 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Trevecca Nazarene University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board