Missouri Southern State University Football
Missouri Southern State University fields a football team in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 141 players, above the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 12 assistants. Team expenses were $2,117,236, above the median of $1.7M — $15,015 per roster spot, upper half of Division II football programs. The school gave $1,663,319 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,297 per roster spot.
Among Division II football programs
Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster141 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 12 assistant
- Team expenses$2,117,236 for the year
- Operating expenses$278,137 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$15,015 division median $14,113
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,663,319 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,297 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$82,550 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Atiba Bradley head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 35%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,117,236 $15,016 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 12 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,663,319
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $82,550
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,400 in-state · $16,800 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Missouri Southern State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 24 | 134 | $3.3M | — | 88% | |
| Missouri State University Division I · Conference USA | 65 | 99 | $6.6M | 971 | 91% | |
| Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 68 | 113 | $1.7M | — | 100% | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference | 73 | 127 | $57M | 962 | 72% | |
| Northeastern State University Division II · Independent | 86 | 129 | $2M | — | 99% | |
| The University of Tulsa Division I · American Conference | 105 | 129 | $21M | 945 | 58% | |
| University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 122 | 160 | $3M | — | 69% | |
| Emporia State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 131 | 129 | $2.4M | — | 98% | |
| University of Kansas Division I · Big 12 Conference | 136 | 122 | $35M | 960 | 88% | |
| Arkansas Tech University Division II · Great American Conference | 145 | 134 | $1.6M | — | 96% | |
| William Jewell College Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 149 | 111 | $1.9M | — | 34% | |
| Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 150 | 135 | $2.8M | — | — |
Other football programs in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Missouri State University | 141 | $3.5M | $24,948 | — | vs | |
| Pittsburg State University | 134 | $3.3M | $24,852 | — | vs | |
| University of Central Missouri | 160 | $3M | $18,482 | — | vs | |
| Washburn University | 135 | $2.8M | $20,761 | — | vs | |
| Missouri Western State University | 125 | $2.6M | $21,034 | — | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Kearney | 133 | $2.5M | $18,444 | — | vs | |
| Emporia State University | 129 | $2.4M | $18,389 | — | vs | |
| Missouri Southern State University | 141 | $2.1M | $15,015 | — | vs | |
| Fort Hays State University | 132 | $2.1M | $15,941 | — | vs | |
| University of Central Oklahoma | 143 | $2.1M | $14,461 | — | vs |
Every Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association football program · Football budgets ranked