Division II · Great American Conference
Southern Nazarene University · Rankings
Bethany, OK · Suburb · Private · Master's university · the Crimson Storm · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
3
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
4
Top 10% finishes
of 61 lists
#1
Best standing
Lowest violent rate · Division II
61
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Southern Nazarene University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most athletic scholarship money | $4,808,587 | #37 of 295 | #324 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $10,891 | #40 of 297 | #319 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $8,544 | #51 of 295 | #358 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $11,179,569 | #67 of 297 | #434 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $10,461,244 | #76 of 297 | #446 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $69,441 | #98 of 295 | #574 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $17,882 | #189 of 297 | #571 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $32,383 | #222 of 295 | #815 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $53,200 | #223 of 297 | #831 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $59,936 | #234 of 295 | #835 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 37% | #240 of 294 | #576 of 662 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $24,337 | #254 of 297 | #890 of 1,058 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 39.9% | #33 of 297 | #96 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 585 | #38 of 297 | #179 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 14 | #124 of 297 | #617 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 12.7 | #244 of 297 | #996 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 20% | #252 of 294 | #959 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 92% | #4 of 299 | #97 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 11:1 | #33 of 299 | #229 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 37% | #246 of 299 | #994 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for business | 41.5% | #8 of 294 | #16 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 15.2% | #34 of 294 | #65 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 6.4% | #52 of 294 | #222 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 4.3% | #149 of 294 | #376 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #174 of 294 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 3.7% | #204 of 294 | #841 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 1.1% | #205 of 294 | #535 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.3% | #208 of 294 | #838 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 5.9% | #210 of 294 | #648 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #237 of 294 | #941 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.3% | #238 of 294 | #898 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.5% | #248 of 294 | #963 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.5% | #252 of 294 | #870 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.3% | #254 of 294 | #968 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.5% | #257 of 294 | #957 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 1.6% | #277 of 294 | #1,015 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $9,560 | #55 of 293 | #102 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $46,157 | #112 of 293 | #629 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 57% | #132 of 293 | #537 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $15,195 | #172 of 298 | #606 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $46,157 | #182 of 293 | #436 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $19,825 | #183 of 299 | #494 of 1,081 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $9,560 | #239 of 293 | #962 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most diverse student bodies | 68 | #38 of 292 | #186 of 1,073 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,465 | #63 of 299 | #223 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 44% | #80 of 299 | #401 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 30% | #101 of 299 | #470 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 8.3% | #128 of 299 | #295 of 1,079 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 4 | #147 of 299 | #693 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 11 mi | #162 of 299 | #460 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 68% | #183 of 299 | #570 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 56% | #215 of 299 | #638 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,465 | #236 of 299 | #862 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #237 of 299 | #830 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.00 | #1 of 223 | #1 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.76 | #146 of 223 | #458 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.00 | #213 of 223 | #794 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 2014 | #264 of 300 | #1,030 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #77 of 256 | #69 of 256 | #125 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #117 of 247 | #111 of 247 | #100 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #66 of 293 | #212 of 293 | #25 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #66 of 294 | #249 of 294 | #9 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 97 peers | #31 of 97 | #12 of 97 | #64 of 97 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 101 peers | #68 of 101 | #61 of 101 | #72 of 101 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #81 of 158 | #131 of 158 | #12 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #76 of 195 | #126 of 195 | #21 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #118 of 183 | #127 of 183 | #55 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #73 of 199 | #118 of 199 | #22 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #63 of 269 | #173 of 269 | #12 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #214 of 229 | #216 of 229 | #171 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #200 of 255 | #108 of 255 | #207 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #125 of 283 | #129 of 283 | #81 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Southern Nazarene University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board