Southern Nazarene University Men's Basketball
Southern Nazarene University fields a men's basketball team in the Great American Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, well above the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $791,095, above the median of $642k — $26,369 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $3,033,216 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,544 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster30 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$791,095 for the year
- Operating expenses$98,087 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$26,369 division median $37,568
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,033,216 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,544 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$37,752 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| B.J. Foster head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Church of the Nazarene
Getting in
Full picture →- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 37%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $791,095 $26,370 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,033,216
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $37,752
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $29,600
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Southern Nazarene University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma Christian University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 11 | 18 | $601k | — | 97% | |
| University of Central Oklahoma Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 13 | 17 | $685k | — | 82% | |
| University of Oklahoma Division I · Southeastern Conference | 23 | 17 | $14M | 954 | 77% | |
| Oklahoma Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference | 41 | 14 | $715k | — | 56% | |
| Oklahoma State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 53 | 17 | $12M | 957 | 71% | |
| Southwestern Oklahoma State University Division II · Great American Conference | 61 | 18 | $460k | — | 100% | |
| East Central University Division II · Great American Conference | 75 | 15 | $430k | — | 66% | |
| Cameron University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 77 | 14 | $395k | — | — | |
| Oral Roberts University Division I · The Summit League | 101 | 18 | $3M | 964 | 99% | |
| The University of Tulsa Division I · American Conference | 104 | 15 | $6.4M | 971 | 58% | |
| Northwestern Oklahoma State University Division II · Great American Conference | 106 | 21 | $340k | — | 66% | |
| Midwestern State University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 124 | 14 | $527k | — | 87% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Great American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Nazarene University | 30 | $791k | $26,369 | — | vs | |
| Oklahoma Baptist University | 14 | $715k | $51,079 | — | vs | |
| Harding University | 15 | $698k | $46,506 | — | vs | |
| Ouachita Baptist University | 15 | $615k | $41,010 | — | vs | |
| Arkansas Tech University | 24 | $561k | $23,384 | — | vs | |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State University | 17 | $528k | $31,068 | — | vs | |
| Henderson State University | 17 | $491k | $28,897 | — | vs | |
| Southwestern Oklahoma State University | 18 | $460k | $25,533 | — | vs | |
| Southern Arkansas University | 16 | $453k | $28,285 | — | vs | |
| East Central University | 15 | $430k | $28,665 | — | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Monticello | 16 | $397k | $24,793 | — | vs | |
| Northwestern Oklahoma State University | 21 | $340k | $16,214 | — | vs |
Every Great American Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked