Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Union College (New York)›Men's Basketball
Division III · Liberty League

Union College (New York) Men's Basketball

Schenectady, NY · the Garnet Chargers · Union College (New York) overview
16
Roster
2024–25 season
$250k
Team budget
74th percentile in Division III
$15,655
Per roster spot
median $9,936
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
44%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Union College (New York) fields a men's basketball team in the Liberty League (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $250,481, above the median of $198k — $15,655 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's basketball programs. The school gave $877,128 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $2,272 per roster spot.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$250k
Spend per player$15,655
Roster size16
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$250,481 for the year
  • Operating expenses$74,383 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$15,655 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$877,128 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$2,272 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$87,569 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Chris Murphy head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Union College (New York) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,082undergraduates · 2,082 students in all
Women 45% Men 55%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
44%admitted · of 9,295 applicants
SAT middle 50%1310 – 1480
ACT middle 50%30 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
85%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$250,481 $15,655 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$877,128
Recruiting spend, men's
$87,569
$42,884net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$84,870
Average net price$42,884
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,257
$30–48k$15,506
$48–75k$21,768
$75–110k$28,376
$110k and up$48,517
Tuition & fees
$66,456

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.36violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.36
Property7.75
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 17 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences105 · 23%
Engineering89 · 20%
Biological sciences65 · 14%
Psychology40 · 9%
Liberal arts & general studies32 · 7%

Research Union College (New York)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Union College (New York)University at Albany · 11 miSiena University · 11 miRussell Sage College · 13 miRensselaer Polytechnic Institute · 14 miSkidmore College · 21 miState University of New York at Cobleskill · 31 miWilliams College · 38 miMassachusetts College of Liberal Arts · 43 miBard College · 55 miState University of New York at Oneonta · 63 miHartwick College · 63 miState University of New York at Delhi · 63 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University at Albany Division I · America East Conference1115$2.1M94770%
Siena University Division I · Metro Conference1118$3.8M97571%
Russell Sage College Division III · Empire 81316$101k—76%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Division III · Liberty League1420$245k—58%
Skidmore College Division III · Liberty League2116$178k—23%
State University of New York at Cobleskill Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference3122$112k—83%
Williams College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference3817$260k—10%
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference4319$98k—92%
Bard College Division III · Liberty League5518$173k—52%
State University of New York at Oneonta Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference6316$218k—70%
Hartwick College Division III · Empire 86315$152k—69%
State University of New York at Delhi Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference6317$108k—88%

Other men's basketball programs in the Liberty League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Hobart and William Smith Colleges16$443k$27,656—vs
Rochester Institute of Technology17$273k$16,071—vs
Ithaca College15$265k$17,656—vs
Union College (New York)16$250k$15,655—vs
Vassar College16$246k$15,378—vs
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute20$245k$12,274—vs
Skidmore College16$178k$11,149—vs
Bard College18$173k$9,622—vs
St. Lawrence University17$162k$9,522—vs
Clarkson University16$152k$9,501—vs

Every Liberty League men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked