Division II · Conference Carolinas
Shorter University · Rankings
Rome, GA · City · Private · Master's university · the Hawks, Lady Hawks · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
2
Top 10% finishes
of 61 lists
#12
Best standing
Architecture · Division II
61
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Shorter University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $9,025 | #76 of 297 | #396 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $70,750 | #94 of 295 | #570 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $3,486,328 | #96 of 295 | #418 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $6,918 | #100 of 295 | #439 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $7,067,325 | #174 of 297 | #572 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $7,067,325 | #180 of 297 | #586 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $15,953 | #231 of 297 | #622 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $26,982 | #237 of 297 | #836 of 1,058 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 37% | #240 of 294 | #576 of 662 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $30,448 | #241 of 295 | #858 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $51,859 | #262 of 295 | #941 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $40,789 | #273 of 297 | #992 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 63% | #38 of 294 | #178 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 33.5% | #50 of 297 | #157 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 17 | #56 of 297 | #325 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 443 | #90 of 297 | #445 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 14.8 | #280 of 297 | #1,041 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest test scores | 1,015 | #136 of 173 | #699 of 774 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 15:1 | #148 of 299 | #644 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 67% | #212 of 299 | #924 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 97% | #244 of 273 | #991 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 36% | #252 of 299 | #1,005 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 783 | #264 of 273 | #1,027 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 15.5% | #31 of 294 | #58 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 11.0% | #33 of 294 | #85 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 26.9% | #43 of 294 | #130 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 5.7% | #74 of 294 | #198 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 3.0% | #80 of 294 | #201 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 2.7% | #138 of 294 | #559 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.9% | #157 of 294 | #692 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.4% | #171 of 294 | #749 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 9.8% | #172 of 294 | #493 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 2.3% | #179 of 294 | #712 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.4% | #227 of 294 | #863 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #231 of 294 | #905 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 4.5% | #233 of 294 | #857 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 0.4% | #247 of 294 | #938 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.4% | #250 of 294 | #967 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.4% | #250 of 294 | #949 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $9,784 | #65 of 293 | #120 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $37,188 | #113 of 293 | #231 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $16,692 | #130 of 299 | #332 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $14,057 | #153 of 298 | #529 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 55% | #155 of 293 | #624 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $37,188 | #181 of 293 | #834 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $9,784 | #229 of 293 | #944 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,322 | #54 of 299 | #183 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 45% | #69 of 299 | #350 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 84% | #93 of 299 | #272 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 5 | #123 of 299 | #618 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 55 | #136 of 292 | #502 of 1,073 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #151 of 299 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 7.4% | #155 of 299 | #372 of 1,079 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 15% | #176 of 299 | #740 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 55% | #221 of 299 | #687 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,322 | #246 of 299 | #903 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 2 mi | #247 of 299 | #816 of 1,086 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 2014 | #264 of 300 | #1,030 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #222 of 256 | #170 of 256 | #230 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #129 of 247 | #81 of 247 | #173 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #273 of 293 | #230 of 293 | #151 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #220 of 294 | #233 of 294 | #50 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #101 of 158 | #130 of 158 | #23 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #137 of 195 | #156 of 195 | #49 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #156 of 183 | #103 of 183 | #170 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 78 peers | #68 of 78 | #10 of 78 | #77 of 78 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 111 peers | #93 of 111 | #73 of 111 | #85 of 111 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #151 of 199 | #112 of 199 | #156 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #238 of 269 | #201 of 269 | #198 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 131 peers | #93 of 131 | #79 of 131 | #61 of 131 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #146 of 178 | #111 of 178 | #157 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #138 of 229 | #24 of 229 | #203 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #159 of 255 | #42 of 255 | #207 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #189 of 283 | #194 of 283 | #81 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 72 peers | #50 of 72 | #6 of 72 | #67 of 72 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Shorter University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board