Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Shorter University›Men's Track & Field
Division II · Conference Carolinas

Shorter University Men's Track & Field

Rome, GA · the Hawks, Lady Hawks · Shorter University overview
26
Roster
2024–25 season
$225k
Team budget
40th percentile in Division II
$8,638
Per roster spot
median $3,886
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
97%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Shorter University fields a men's track & field team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, well below the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $224,603, below the median of $288k — $8,638 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $2,213,795 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,918 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$225k
Spend per player$8,638
Roster size26
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$17k$1.5M
this programevery Division II men's track & field program

Roster sizes

10343
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster26 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$224,603 for the year
  • Operating expenses$43,353 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,638 division median $3,886
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,213,795 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,918 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$61,611 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Barry Brown head coachInterim Head Coachnot on file
Put Shorter University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,322undergraduates · 1,447 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Baptist
97%admitted · of 783 applicants
SAT middle 50%900 – 1130
ACT middle 50%17 – 23
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
36%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
26on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$224,603 $8,639 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,213,795
Recruiting spend, men's
$61,611
$16,692net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$37,188
Average net price$16,692
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,057
$30–48k$15,131
$48–75k$17,363
$75–110k$18,498
$110k and up$18,784
Tuition & fees
$24,044

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.26violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.26
Property0.25
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business71 · 27%
Education41 · 16%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation29 · 11%
Health professions & nursing26 · 10%
Multidisciplinary studies18 · 7%

Research Shorter University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Shorter UniversityBerry College · 2 miKennesaw State University · 38 miUniversity of West Georgia · 48 miCovenant College · 50 miOglethorpe University · 56 miGeorgia Institute of Technology · 57 miMorehouse College · 57 miEmory University · 59 miLee University · 65 miClayton State University · 68 miUniversity of the South · 77 miLaGrange College · 85 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Berry College Division III · Southern Athletic Association2———62%
Kennesaw State University Division I · Conference USA38110$1.1M97369%
University of West Georgia Division I · United Athletic Conference48132$408k—49%
Covenant College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South5014$43k—82%
Oglethorpe University Division III · Southern Athletic Association5639$170k—60%
Georgia Institute of Technology Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference57104$1.4M98216%
Morehouse College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.57———51%
Emory University Division III · University Athletic Association59134$379k—11%
Lee University Division II · Gulf South Conference65123$795k—72%
Clayton State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference6830$55k—71%
University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association7722$41k—51%
LaGrange College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South85———63%

Other men's track & field programs in the Conference Carolinas

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Mount Olive104$773k$7,430—vs
King University58$385k$6,646—vs
Southern Wesleyan University75$330k$4,397—vs
North Greenville University30$323k$10,773—vs
Shorter University26$225k$8,638—vs
Belmont Abbey College51$206k$4,032—vs
Francis Marion University52$162k$3,109—vs
Lees-McRae College57$156k$2,733—vs
Emmanuel University (Georgia)23$151k$6,552—vs
Converse University35$147k$4,197—vs
University of North Carolina at Pembroke142$146k$1,024—vs
Young Harris College64$128k$1,992—vs
Barton College18$112k$6,221—vs
Erskine College31$99k$3,201—vs
Ferrum College52$90k$1,734—vs

Every Conference Carolinas men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked