Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association
Shaw University · Rankings
Raleigh, NC · City · Private · Baccalaureate college · the Bears · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
3
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
8
Top 10% finishes
of 60 lists
#2
Best standing
Most selective · Division II
60
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Shaw University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#2Most selectiveof 273 in Division II · #82 nationally30%#5Best for kinesiology, parks & recreationof 294 in Division II · #9 nationally19.5%#8Best for criminal justice & protective servicesof 294 in Division II · #27 nationally12.5%#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#22Longest-standing NCAA membersof 300 in Division II · #298 nationally1952#30Best for communication & journalismof 294 in Division II · #173 nationally6.3%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $9,240 | #67 of 297 | #384 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $78,700 | #83 of 295 | #536 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $7,118 | #93 of 295 | #429 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 48% | #118 of 294 | #257 of 662 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $76,212 | #146 of 295 | #622 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $2,527,429 | #154 of 295 | #501 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $36,067 | #156 of 297 | #646 of 1,058 | |
| Spending per athlete | $18,463 | #175 of 297 | #556 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $57,042 | #202 of 297 | #766 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $5,502,050 | #238 of 297 | #691 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $5,502,050 | #240 of 297 | #710 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $29,051 | #249 of 295 | #878 of 1,052 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 35.3% | #46 of 297 | #133 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 12 | #174 of 297 | #821 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 10.3 | #192 of 297 | #894 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 298 | #210 of 297 | #836 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 0% | #292 of 294 | #1,050 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most selective | 30% | #2 of 273 | #82 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 11:1 | #33 of 299 | #229 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 10,699 | #34 of 273 | #321 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 56% | #287 of 299 | #1,065 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 20% | #297 of 299 | #1,076 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 19.5% | #5 of 294 | #9 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 12.5% | #8 of 294 | #27 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 6.3% | #30 of 294 | #173 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 3.9% | #52 of 294 | #132 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 5.5% | #66 of 294 | #287 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 23.4% | #69 of 294 | #219 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 5.5% | #82 of 294 | #439 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 5.5% | #131 of 294 | #606 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 7.0% | #142 of 294 | #535 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 4.7% | #181 of 294 | #513 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #231 of 294 | #905 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #237 of 294 | #941 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.8% | #247 of 294 | #932 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.0% | #258 of 294 | #956 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.0% | #261 of 294 | #886 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.0% | #262 of 294 | #992 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $8,940 | #36 of 293 | #63 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $30,856 | #46 of 293 | #78 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $14,111 | #85 of 299 | #202 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $12,125 | #118 of 298 | #394 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 54% | #168 of 293 | #665 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $30,856 | #248 of 293 | #987 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $8,940 | #258 of 293 | #1,000 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most international first-years descriptive | 11% | #15 of 299 | #89 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 843 | #16 of 299 | #53 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 48% | #45 of 299 | #201 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 9 | #76 of 299 | #413 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 34% | #86 of 299 | #414 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 8.7% | #118 of 299 | #264 of 1,079 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 44 | #184 of 292 | #719 of 1,073 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 55% | #231 of 299 | #741 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 52% | #250 of 299 | #834 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 1 mi | #268 of 299 | #939 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 843 | #284 of 299 | #1,033 of 1,086 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1952 | #22 of 300 | #298 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #200 of 256 | #212 of 256 | #77 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #220 of 293 | #183 of 293 | #116 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #109 of 294 | #136 of 294 | #80 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 97 peers | #38 of 97 | #22 of 97 | #56 of 97 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 101 peers | #31 of 101 | #22 of 101 | #48 of 101 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #129 of 158 | #113 of 158 | #125 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #165 of 199 | #167 of 199 | #69 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #259 of 269 | #266 of 269 | #74 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #78 of 178 | #61 of 178 | #102 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #195 of 255 | #92 of 255 | #212 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #213 of 283 | #125 of 283 | #276 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Shaw University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board