Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›Shaw University›Men's Cross Country
Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association

Shaw University Men's Cross Country

Raleigh, NC · the Bears · Shaw University overview
10
Roster
2024–25 season
$124k
Team budget
62nd percentile in Division II
$12,424
Per roster spot
median $7,179
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
30%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Shaw University fields a men's cross country team in the Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $124,247, above the median of $87k — $12,424 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's cross country programs. The school gave $1,316,945 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,118 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 97 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$124k
Spend per player$12,424
Roster size10
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$8k$432k
this programevery Division II men's cross country program

Roster sizes

136
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$124,247 for the year
  • Operating expenses$12,168 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,424 division median $7,179
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,316,945 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,118 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$49,700 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kevin Howell head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Shaw University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,285 97 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 190 0.53% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
843undergraduates · 962 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Baptist
HBCU
Yes
30%admitted · of 10,699 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
20%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$124,247 $12,425 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,316,945
Recruiting spend, men's
$49,700
$14,111net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$30,856
Average net price$14,111
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,125
$30–48k$14,508
$48–75k$16,310
$75–110k$15,059
$110k and up$24,706
Tuition & fees
$17,272

Campus safety

Full picture →
6.57violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent6.57
Property5.53
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 13 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business30 · 23%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation25 · 20%
Criminal justice & protective services16 · 13%
Psychology9 · 7%
Communication & journalism8 · 6%

Research Shaw University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Shaw UniversityWilliam Peace University · 1 miNorth Carolina State University · 2 miNorth Carolina Central University · 20 miDuke University · 23 miUniversity of North Carolina, Chapel Hill · 25 miCampbell University · 26 miBarton College · 41 miMethodist University · 46 miFayetteville State University · 50 miUniversity of Mount Olive · 50 miElon University · 54 miNorth Carolina A&T State University · 67 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
William Peace University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference11$24k—97%
North Carolina State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference2——99340%
North Carolina Central University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.208$92k96690%
Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference23——9987%
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference25——97519%
Campbell University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association26——100094%
Barton College Division II · Conference Carolinas418$39k—96%
Methodist University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference469$56k—75%
Fayetteville State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association506$104k—80%
University of Mount Olive Division II · Conference Carolinas50———78%
Elon University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association5416$272k100067%
North Carolina A&T State University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association67——100046%

Other men's cross country programs in the Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Shaw University10$124k$12,424—vs
Bluefield State University10$111k$11,056—vs
Fayetteville State University6$104k$17,274—vs
Claflin University7$75k$10,673—vs
Winston-Salem State University5$36k$7,255—vs
Johnson C. Smith University10$24k$2,414—vs
Elizabeth City State University7$20k$2,801—vs
Virginia Union University10$17k$1,669—vs
Bowie State University14$10k$737—vs
Lincoln University (Pennsylvania)————vs
Livingstone College————vs
Virginia State University————vs

Every Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked