Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›University of Wyoming›Men's Golf
Division I · Mountain West Conference

University of Wyoming Men's Golf

Laramie, WY · the Cowboys · University of Wyoming overview
8
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 9
$742k
Team budget
72nd percentile in Division I
$92,796
Per roster spot
median $51,149
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
97%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of Wyoming fields a men's golf team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $742,375, above the median of $508k — $92,796 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,445,313 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $21,848 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$742k
Spend per player$92,796
Roster size8
Coaching staff3
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$742,375 for the year
  • Operating expenses$133,367 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$92,796 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$6,445,313 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$21,848 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$968,761 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Joe Jensen head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Rick GasserAssistant Golf Coachnot on file
Blake IsaksonAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Wyoming on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,250undergraduates · 10,913 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
97%admitted · of 5,644 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
60%
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 98
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$742,375 $92,797 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$6,445,313
Recruiting spend, men's
$968,761
$13,299net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,868
Sticker, out-of-state$41,648
Average net price$13,299
Net price by family income
$0–30k$7,602
$30–48k$7,618
$48–75k$10,168
$75–110k$15,315
$110k and up$18,136
Tuition & fees
$6,938 in-state · $22,718 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.08violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.08
Property0.31
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business336 · 17%
Health professions & nursing202 · 10%
Engineering168 · 9%
Biological sciences165 · 9%
Psychology160 · 8%

Research University of Wyoming

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of WyomingColorado State University · 57 miUniversity of Northern Colorado · 78 miUniversity of Colorado Boulder · 91 miColorado School of Mines · 109 miColorado Christian University · 113 miUniversity of Denver · 117 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Colorado State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference578$856k100090%
University of Northern Colorado Division I · Big Sky Conference7810$330k98386%
University of Colorado Boulder Division I · Big 12 Conference9110$1.1M98183%
Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference1099$352k—60%
Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference11311$378k——
University of Denver Division I · West Coast Conference11711$818k100071%

Other men's golf programs in the Mountain West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Nevada, Las Vegas at cap9$1.1M$125,451985vs
University of Wyoming room for 18$742k$92,7961000vs
San Jose State University 2 over cap11$693k$62,959960vs
University of California, Davis room for 18$661k$82,632993vs
University of Texas at El Paso 1 over cap10$659k$65,925976vs
University of New Mexico 1 over cap10$643k$64,2631000vs
Grand Canyon University 2 over cap11$549k$49,903993vs
University of Nevada, Reno room for 18$547k$68,389992vs
University of Hawaii, Manoa at cap9$449k$49,887987vs
U.S. Air Force Academy———978vs

Every Mountain West Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked