Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Grand Canyon University›Men's Golf
Division I · Mountain West Conference

Grand Canyon University Men's Golf

Phoenix, AZ · the Lopes · Grand Canyon University overview
11
Roster
2 over the D-I cap of 9
$549k
Team budget
57th percentile in Division I
$49,903
Per roster spot
median $51,149
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
993
APR
99% of players retained
60%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Grand Canyon University fields a men's golf team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $548,943, about the median of $508k — $49,903 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,489,324 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,953 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$549k
Spend per player$49,903
Roster size11
Coaching staff3
APR993

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster11 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 2 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$548,943 for the year
  • Operating expenses$199,558 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$49,903 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,489,324 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,953 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$346,012 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mark Mueller head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Judd EasterlingAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Michael SalazarAssistant Coach / Recruiting CoordinatorOn file · sign in
Put Grand Canyon University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
70,929undergraduates · 107,563 students in all
Women 73% Men 27%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
60%admitted · of 47,978 applicants
SAT middle 50%1058 – 1175
ACT middle 50%19 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
43%
11on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 911
2 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate993
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$548,943 $49,904 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,489,324
Recruiting spend, men's
$346,012
$22,239net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$33,662
Average net price$22,239
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,474
$30–48k$19,082
$48–75k$22,037
$75–110k$23,907
$110k and up$24,177
Tuition & fees
$17,263

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.26violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.26
Property3.99
In residence halls
63 burglaries · 55 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
38 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing4,996 · 34%
Business3,133 · 21%
Public administration & social work1,991 · 14%
Education1,623 · 11%
Criminal justice & protective services524 · 4%

Research Grand Canyon University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Grand Canyon UniversityArizona State University · 13 miUniversity of Arizona · 112 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Arizona State University Division I · Big 12 Conference137$1.9M100090%
University of Arizona Division I · Big 12 Conference11210$1.5M97886%

Other men's golf programs in the Mountain West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Nevada, Las Vegas at cap9$1.1M$125,451985vs
University of Wyoming room for 18$742k$92,7961000vs
San Jose State University 2 over cap11$693k$62,959960vs
University of California, Davis room for 18$661k$82,632993vs
University of Texas at El Paso 1 over cap10$659k$65,925976vs
University of New Mexico 1 over cap10$643k$64,2631000vs
Grand Canyon University 2 over cap11$549k$49,903993vs
University of Nevada, Reno room for 18$547k$68,389992vs
University of Hawaii, Manoa at cap9$449k$49,887987vs
U.S. Air Force Academy———978vs

Every Mountain West Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked