Point Loma Nazarene University Women's Track & Field
Point Loma Nazarene University fields a women's track & field team in the Pacific West Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 57 players, about the median of 55, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $781,664, well above the median of $287k — $13,713 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II women's track & field programs. The school gave $2,018,884 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,420 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 255 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster57 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$781,664 for the year
- Operating expenses$127,153 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$13,713 division median $4,954
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,018,884 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,420 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$28,228 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jake Poyner head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division II roster spots16,520 255 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Church of the Nazarene
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 74%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $781,664 $13,713 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,018,884
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $28,228
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $43,550
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Point Loma Nazarene University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of San Diego Division I · Independent | 5 | 51 | $313k | 1000 | 47% | |
| University of California, San Diego Division I · Big West Conference | 11 | 120 | $825k | — | 25% | |
| San Diego State University Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor | 11 | 94 | $1.8M | 984 | 34% | |
| California State University, San Marcos Division II · Independent | 29 | 136 | $442k | — | 96% | |
| Concordia University Irvine Division II · Pacific West Conference | 72 | 106 | $625k | — | 60% | |
| University of California, Irvine Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor | 73 | 60 | $674k | 981 | 26% | |
| Vanguard University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 75 | 41 | $429k | — | 65% | |
| Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 82 | 38 | $88k | — | 56% | |
| California Baptist University Division I · Big West Conference | 84 | 21 | $826k | 996 | 74% | |
| University of California, Riverside Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor | 87 | 112 | $757k | 980 | 63% | |
| California State University, Fullerton Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor | 88 | 153 | $1.1M | 972 | 87% | |
| Long Beach State University Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor | 89 | 93 | $1M | 987 | 47% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Pacific West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point Loma Nazarene University | 57 | $782k | $13,713 | — | vs | |
| Biola University | 34 | $659k | $19,371 | — | vs | |
| Concordia University Irvine | 106 | $625k | $5,896 | — | vs | |
| Vanguard University | 41 | $429k | $10,460 | — | vs | |
| Westmont College | 73 | $396k | $5,420 | — | vs | |
| Dominican University of California | 20 | $153k | $7,647 | — | vs |
Every Pacific West Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked