California State University, San Marcos Women's Track & Field
California State University, San Marcos fields a women's track & field team in the Independent (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 136 players, well above the median of 55, with 1 head coach and 8 assistants. Team expenses were $442,292, well above the median of $287k — $3,252 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's track & field programs. The school gave $449,250 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $1,871 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 255 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster136 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 8 assistant
- Team expenses$442,292 for the year
- Operating expenses$123,881 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$3,252 division median $4,954
- Athletic aid, women's teams$449,250 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$1,871 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$14,437 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jack Hoyt head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division II roster spots16,520 255 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 54%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $442,292 $3,252 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 8 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $449,250
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $14,437
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,734 in-state · $19,614 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 33 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research California State University, San Marcos
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, San Diego Division I · Big West Conference | 18 | 120 | $825k | — | 25% | |
| University of San Diego Division I · Independent | 25 | 51 | $313k | 1000 | 47% | |
| San Diego State University Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor | 25 | 94 | $1.8M | 984 | 34% | |
| Point Loma Nazarene University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 29 | 57 | $782k | — | 82% | |
| Concordia University Irvine Division II · Pacific West Conference | 52 | 106 | $625k | — | 60% | |
| University of California, Irvine Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor | 53 | 60 | $674k | 981 | 26% | |
| Vanguard University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 56 | 41 | $429k | — | 65% | |
| California Baptist University Division I · Big West Conference | 57 | 21 | $826k | 996 | 74% | |
| University of California, Riverside Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor | 59 | 112 | $757k | 980 | 63% | |
| Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 61 | 38 | $88k | — | 56% | |
| University of Redlands Division III · Independent | 65 | 33 | $132k | — | 81% | |
| California State University, Fullerton Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor | 67 | 153 | $1.1M | 972 | 87% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Independent
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Polytechnic State University 93 over cap | 138 | $1.1M | $7,741 | 992 | vs | |
| Azusa Pacific University | 66 | $958k | $14,511 | — | vs | |
| Seattle University 24 over cap | 69 | $603k | $8,741 | 996 | vs | |
| California State University, Stanislaus | 66 | $501k | $7,590 | — | vs | |
| California State University, San Marcos | 136 | $442k | $3,252 | — | vs | |
| University of San Diego 6 over cap | 51 | $313k | $6,130 | 1000 | vs | |
| Occidental College | 51 | $281k | $5,501 | — | vs | |
| Florida Southern College | 59 | $241k | $4,086 | — | vs | |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | 83 | $171k | $2,064 | — | vs | |
| Jessup University | 17 | $157k | $9,238 | — | vs | |
| University of Redlands | 33 | $132k | $3,996 | — | vs | |
| University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras | 31 | $122k | $3,920 | — | vs | |
| University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez | 27 | $106k | $3,930 | — | vs | |
| East Texas Baptist University | 45 | $94k | $2,086 | — | vs | |
| University of La Verne | 18 | $45k | $2,493 | — | vs | |
| U.S. Merchant Marine Academy | 20 | $43k | $2,170 | — | vs | |
| University of Puget Sound | 42 | $37k | $888 | — | vs | |
| Manhattanville University | 8 | $22k | $2,791 | — | vs | |
| U.S. Coast Guard Academy | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Independent women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked