Division II · Northeast 10 Conference
Saint Anselm College · Rankings
Manchester, NH · Suburb · Private · Liberal arts college · the Hawks · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
4
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
12
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#3
Best standing
Graduation · Division II
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Saint Anselm College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#3Best graduation ratesof 299 in Division II · #120 nationally83%#5Best first-year retentionof 299 in Division II · #132 nationally90%#8Best for social sciencesof 294 in Division II · #102 nationally14.9%#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#19Best for physical sciencesof 294 in Division II · #128 nationally3.3%#30Longest-standing NCAA membersof 300 in Division II · #327 nationally1953
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $117,608 | #39 of 295 | #413 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $4,263,757 | #59 of 295 | #366 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $11,391,336 | #64 of 297 | #426 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $10,651,327 | #71 of 297 | #439 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 48% | #118 of 294 | #257 of 662 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $39,907 | #159 of 295 | #659 of 1,052 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $6,009 | #174 of 297 | #525 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $60,131 | #178 of 297 | #701 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $4,741 | #197 of 295 | #549 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $66,533 | #202 of 295 | #744 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $30,874 | #206 of 297 | #755 of 1,058 | |
| Spending per athlete | $16,669 | #213 of 297 | #598 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 639 | #29 of 297 | #118 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 18 | #35 of 297 | #232 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 31.1% | #58 of 297 | #188 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #80 of 294 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 9.5 | #165 of 297 | #825 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best graduation rates | 83% | #3 of 299 | #120 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 90% | #5 of 299 | #132 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 11:1 | #33 of 299 | #229 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,180 | #35 of 173 | #369 of 774 | |
| Most selective | 78% | #117 of 273 | #519 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 4,165 | #131 of 273 | #682 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for social sciences | 14.9% | #8 of 294 | #102 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 3.3% | #19 of 294 | #128 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 2.5% | #34 of 294 | #162 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 26.3% | #47 of 294 | #141 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 5.0% | #54 of 294 | #277 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.2% | #62 of 294 | #338 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 20.1% | #72 of 294 | #208 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 7.7% | #126 of 294 | #456 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.0% | #155 of 294 | #474 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.4% | #178 of 294 | #759 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 4.1% | #195 of 294 | #569 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 1.9% | #205 of 294 | #797 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #220 of 294 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.6% | #230 of 294 | #903 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 1.2% | #232 of 294 | #890 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #238 of 294 | #722 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $16,520 | #13 of 293 | #175 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $67,890 | #14 of 293 | #206 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 48% | #222 of 293 | #867 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $23,658 | #272 of 298 | #969 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $67,890 | #280 of 293 | #859 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $16,520 | #281 of 293 | #889 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $35,091 | #288 of 299 | #995 of 1,081 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 80% | #3 of 299 | #29 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 32 | #23 of 299 | #154 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,052 | #110 of 299 | #363 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 41% | #114 of 299 | #575 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #151 of 299 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 59% | #163 of 299 | #449 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,052 | #190 of 299 | #723 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 4 mi | #207 of 299 | #664 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 19 | #277 of 292 | #1,042 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 2.0% | #288 of 299 | #933 of 1,079 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 19% | #292 of 299 | #1,001 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 2.37 | #15 of 223 | #99 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.16 | #54 of 223 | #143 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 2.37 | #209 of 223 | #715 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1953 | #30 of 300 | #327 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #129 of 256 | #173 of 256 | #31 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #202 of 247 | #209 of 247 | #100 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #21 of 293 | #10 of 293 | #257 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #15 of 294 | #16 of 294 | #143 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Field Hockey · 32 peers | #6 of 32 | #8 of 32 | #6 of 32 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #96 of 158 | #103 of 158 | #60 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #177 of 195 | #177 of 195 | #62 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #175 of 183 | #170 of 183 | #113 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Ice Hockey · 7 peers | #6 of 7 | #6 of 7 | #2 of 7 | — | Men's Ice Hockey lists |
| Women's Ice Hockey · 5 peers | #2 of 5 | #2 of 5 | #4 of 5 | — | Women's Ice Hockey lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 78 peers | #56 of 78 | #64 of 78 | #30 of 78 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 111 peers | #43 of 111 | #81 of 111 | #13 of 111 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #152 of 199 | #153 of 199 | #76 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #136 of 269 | #107 of 269 | #162 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #137 of 178 | #166 of 178 | #10 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #113 of 229 | #201 of 229 | #24 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #121 of 255 | #236 of 255 | #19 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #247 of 283 | #215 of 283 | #250 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Saint Anselm College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board