Saint Anselm College Women's Ice Hockey
Saint Anselm College fields a women's ice hockey team in the New England Women's Hockey Alliance (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, about the median of 26, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $579,770, about the median of $576k — $23,190 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II women's ice hockey programs. The school gave $2,049,327 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,009 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's ice hockey programs
Where this program sits against its 5 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster25 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$579,770 for the year
- Operating expenses$171,451 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$23,190 division median $21,789
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,049,327 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,009 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$31,691 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jessica Salisbury head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school ice hockey players9,589 2024-25
- Division II roster spots128 5 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 75 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's ice hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 83%
Women's Ice Hockey
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $579,770 $23,191 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,049,327
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $31,691
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $46,810
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Saint Anselm College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Ice Hockey programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rivier University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 17 | 26 | $179k | — | 82% | |
| New England College Division III · Little East Conference | 21 | 25 | $179k | — | 96% | |
| Merrimack College Division I · Hockey East Association (Women's) | 29 | 26 | $2.3M | 990 | 74% | |
| University of New Hampshire Division I · Hockey East Association (Women's) | 31 | 25 | $1.8M | 990 | 87% | |
| Franklin Pierce University Division II · New England Women's Hockey Alliance | 31 | 27 | $576k | — | 90% | |
| Keene State College Division III · Little East Conference | 39 | 24 | $286k | — | 89% | |
| Endicott College Division III · Conference of New England | 45 | 28 | $170k | — | 72% | |
| Salem State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 46 | 27 | $103k | — | 96% | |
| Harvard University Division I · ECAC Hockey (Women's) | 47 | 26 | $1.5M | 1000 | 3% | |
| Framingham State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 48 | 18 | $101k | — | 85% | |
| Boston College Division I · Hockey East Association (Women's) | 48 | 27 | $3M | 996 | 16% | |
| Boston University Division I · Hockey East Association (Women's) | 48 | 25 | $3.1M | 997 | 11% |
Other women's ice hockey programs in the New England Women's Hockey Alliance
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long Island University 1 over cap | 27 | $2M | $75,202 | — | vs | |
| Stonehill College room for 3 | 23 | $1.4M | $62,358 | — | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University 9 over cap | 35 | $1.3M | $37,369 | 1000 | vs | |
| Post University | 24 | $620k | $25,813 | — | vs | |
| Saint Anselm College | 25 | $580k | $23,190 | — | vs | |
| Franklin Pierce University | 27 | $576k | $21,323 | — | vs | |
| Saint Michael's College | 26 | $567k | $21,789 | — | vs | |
| Assumption University | 26 | $453k | $17,423 | — | vs |
Every New England Women's Hockey Alliance women's ice hockey program · Women's Ice Hockey budgets ranked