Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick Men's Wrestling
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick fields a men's wrestling team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, about the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,990,269, well above the median of $1.2M — $80,818 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's wrestling programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 7 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (54 of 76 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 980, about the median of 980, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $13,653,780 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $29,112 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's wrestling programs
Where this program sits against its 76 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster37 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 7 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,990,269 for the year
- Operating expenses$520,557 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$80,818 division median $35,030
- Academic Progress Rate980 multi-year; 985 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$13,653,780 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$29,112 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,038,136 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Scott Goodale head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,647 76 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.88% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Men's Wrestling
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,990,269 $80,818 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $13,653,780
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,038,136
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $17,239 in-state · $36,001 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 17 burglaries · 53 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 94 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princeton University Division I · The Ivy League | 15 | 30 | $1.2M | 968 | 4% | |
| Kean University Division III · Independent | 17 | — | — | — | 77% | |
| Rider University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 22 | 48 | $1.2M | 981 | 79% | |
| The College of New Jersey Division III · Independent | 24 | 38 | $243k | — | 62% | |
| Stevens Institute of Technology Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 28 | 31 | $285k | — | 43% | |
| New York University Division III · University Athletic Association | 28 | 34 | $301k | — | 9% | |
| Felician University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 31 | 14 | $164k | — | 94% | |
| Hunter College Division III · Independent | 31 | 18 | $54k | — | 54% | |
| Centenary University (New Jersey) Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 32 | 25 | $113k | — | 97% | |
| Columbia University-Barnard College Division I · The Ivy League | 33 | 31 | $768k | 998 | 4% | |
| Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 40 | 37 | $155k | — | 92% | |
| U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Division III · Centennial Conference | 42 | 31 | $224k | — | 32% |
Other men's wrestling programs in the Big Ten Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University 8 over cap | 38 | $6.6M | $174,681 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Iowa 9 over cap | 39 | $4M | $103,472 | 974 | vs | |
| The Ohio State University 4 over cap | 34 | $3.2M | $93,673 | 974 | vs | |
| Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick 7 over cap | 37 | $3M | $80,818 | 980 | vs | |
| University of Michigan 5 over cap | 35 | $3M | $85,150 | 980 | vs | |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln 1 over cap | 31 | $2.9M | $93,875 | 979 | vs | |
| Northwestern University room for 4 | 26 | $2.3M | $87,147 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Minnesota, Twin Cities room for 1 | 29 | $2.2M | $77,265 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign 6 over cap | 36 | $2.1M | $57,817 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison room for 1 | 29 | $2M | $70,623 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Maryland, College Park 1 over cap | 31 | $1.9M | $62,884 | 952 | vs | |
| Purdue University 4 over cap | 34 | $1.9M | $54,664 | 977 | vs | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington room for 2 | 28 | $1.8M | $63,829 | 967 | vs | |
| Michigan State University 8 over cap | 38 | $1.7M | $44,114 | 984 | vs |
Every Big Ten Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked