Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick is a public research university in New Brunswick, NJ (city setting), with 36,588 undergraduates (54% women). It admitted 65% of 43,347 applicants — upper half for selectivity among Division I schools; the middle half of admitted students scored 1270–1480 on the SAT and 28–33 on the ACT (test-optional). Cost of attendance is $56,479 a year for out-of-state students and $37,717 in-state; aided first-year students paid $19,052 on average after grants (lower half for affordability in its division). 85% of students graduate within six years. The most common bachelor's degrees are in business, computer & information sciences, engineering. The campus reported 0.77 violent offences per 1,000 students a year over 2022–2024 — upper half for safety among Division I schools.
Against Division I schools
Percentile among 366 Division I institutions; higher is better on every bar.
Selectivity, graduation, net price and safety (violent offences per 1,000 students, three-year average). Method.
Where Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick ranks
2 top-ten finishes among Division I schools, across 64 data-built lists.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $17,239 in-state · $36,001 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 17 burglaries · 53 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 94 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Your coaches
Research Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick teams on the site
| Program | Conference | Roster | Cap | Coaches | Budget | Per player | APR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer | Big Ten Conference | 38 | 10 over | 6 | $2.7M | $70,043 | 986 | |
| Baseball | Big Ten Conference | 40 | 6 over | 1 | $4.2M | $103,933 | 973 | |
| Men's Basketball | Big Ten Conference | 15 | at cap | 6 | $16M | $1,071,793 | 969 | |
| Women's Basketball | Big Ten Conference | 31 | 16 over | 7 | $7.5M | $242,849 | 987 | |
| Men's Cross Country | Big Ten Conference | — | — | 3 | — | — | 993 | |
| Women's Cross Country | Big Ten Conference | — | — | 3 | — | — | 1000 | |
| Field Hockey | Big Ten Conference | 26 | room 1 | 4 | $2.3M | $90,182 | 997 | |
| Football | Big Ten Conference | 137 | 32 over | 1 | $76M | $554,182 | 979 | |
| Men's Golf | Big Ten Conference | 9 | at cap | 2 | $1.2M | $131,465 | 1000 | |
| Women's Golf | Big Ten Conference | 8 | room 1 | 2 | $1.3M | $162,026 | 1000 | |
| Women's Gymnastics | Big Ten Conference | 24 | 4 over | 5 | $3.1M | $130,926 | 1000 | |
| Men's Lacrosse | Big Ten Conference | 51 | 3 over | 1 | $2.9M | $56,677 | 983 | |
| Women's Lacrosse | Big Ten Conference | 36 | room 2 | 4 | $2.3M | $63,347 | 1000 | |
| Women's Rowing | Big Ten Conference | 122 | 54 over | 5 | $3.4M | $27,985 | 980 | |
| Men's Soccer | Big Ten Conference | 28 | at cap | 4 | $2.2M | $79,966 | 979 | |
| Softball | Big Ten Conference | 20 | room 5 | 6 | $2.6M | $128,751 | 997 | |
| Women's Swimming & Diving | Big Ten Conference | 35 | 5 over | 5 | $2.9M | $82,765 | 995 | |
| Women's Tennis | Big Ten Conference | 8 | room 2 | 2 | $1.2M | $152,169 | 1000 | |
| Men's Track & Field | Big Ten Conference | 152 | 107 over | 1 | $2.2M | $14,726 | 986 | |
| Women's Track & Field | Big Ten Conference | 125 | 80 over | 8 | $2.4M | $19,546 | 994 | |
| Women's Volleyball | Big Ten Conference | 17 | room 1 | 5 | $3.2M | $188,736 | 1000 | |
| Men's Wrestling | Big Ten Conference | 37 | 7 over | 1 | $3M | $80,818 | 980 |
The whole athletics department — every team with staff and aid totals.