Start your board
Programs›Men's Wrestling›Pennsylvania State University›Men's Wrestling
Division I · Big Ten Conference

Pennsylvania State University Men's Wrestling

University Park, PA · the Nittany Lions · Pennsylvania State University overview
38
Roster
8 over the D-I cap of 30
$6.6M
Team budget
100th percentile in Division I
$174,681
Per roster spot
median $35,030
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
986
APR
98% of players retained
54%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Pennsylvania State University fields a men's wrestling team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 38 players, about the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $6,637,879, well above the median of $1.2M — $174,681 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's wrestling programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 8 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (54 of 76 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 986, about the median of 980, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $14,065,058 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $27,310 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 76 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$6.6M
Spend per player$174,681
Roster size38
Coaching staff4
APR986

Team budgets across the division

$240k$6.6M
this programevery Division I men's wrestling program

Roster sizes (cap 30)

2271
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster38 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap30 8 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$6,637,879 for the year
  • Operating expenses$1,101,935 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$174,681 division median $35,030
  • Academic Progress Rate986 multi-year; 963 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$14,065,058 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$27,310 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$3,707,691 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Cael Sanderson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Pennsylvania State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,647 76 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.88% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
42,223undergraduates · 50,399 students in all
Women 47% Men 53%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
54%admitted · of 85,956 applicants
SAT middle 50%1220 – 1400
ACT middle 50%27 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
86%

Men's Wrestling

Full picture →
38on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3038
8 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate986
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$6,637,879 $174,681 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$14,065,058
Recruiting spend, men's
$3,707,691
$27,450net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$39,892
Sticker, out-of-state$59,846
Average net price$27,450
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,458
$30–48k$19,743
$48–75k$26,257
$75–110k$33,579
$110k and up$37,209
Tuition & fees
$20,234 in-state · $40,188 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.66violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.66
Property0.64
In residence halls
24 burglaries · 145 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
11 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,790 · 16%
Engineering1,620 · 15%
Computer & information sciences1,219 · 11%
Communication & journalism807 · 7%
Biological sciences742 · 7%

Research Pennsylvania State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

Pennsylvania State UniversityPenn State University, Altoona · 34 miBucknell University · 52 miPennsylvania College of Technology · 53 miShippensburg University of Pennsylvania · 54 miLycoming College · 55 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Johnstown · 63 miMessiah University · 64 miGettysburg College · 74 miBloomsburg University of Pennsylvania · 75 miLock Haven University of Pennsylvania · 75 miElizabethtown College · 80 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 84 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Penn State University, Altoona Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference345$59k—97%
Bucknell University Division I · Eastern Intercollegiate Wrestling Association5231$1.1M96732%
Pennsylvania College of Technology Division III · Independent5336$136k——
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference5422$155k—86%
Lycoming College Division III · Independent5530$256k—68%
University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference6337$508k—96%
Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences6436$108k—78%
Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference7425$97k—48%
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania Division I · Mid-American Conference7566$1.3M—95%
Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Division I · Mid-American Conference7566$1.3M—95%
Elizabethtown College Division III · Independent8032$135k—77%
York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences8440$99k—94%

Other men's wrestling programs in the Big Ten Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Pennsylvania State University 8 over cap38$6.6M$174,681986vs
University of Iowa 9 over cap39$4M$103,472974vs
The Ohio State University 4 over cap34$3.2M$93,673974vs
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick 7 over cap37$3M$80,818980vs
University of Michigan 5 over cap35$3M$85,150980vs
University of Nebraska-Lincoln 1 over cap31$2.9M$93,875979vs
Northwestern University room for 426$2.3M$87,147993vs
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities room for 129$2.2M$77,265988vs
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign 6 over cap36$2.1M$57,817981vs
University of Wisconsin-Madison room for 129$2M$70,623997vs
University of Maryland, College Park 1 over cap31$1.9M$62,884952vs
Purdue University 4 over cap34$1.9M$54,664977vs
Indiana University, Bloomington room for 228$1.8M$63,829967vs
Michigan State University 8 over cap38$1.7M$44,114984vs

Every Big Ten Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked