Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
Pittsburg State University · Rankings
Pittsburg, KS · Town · Public · Master's university · the Gorillas · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
7
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#4
Best standing
Assistant pay, women's · Division II
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Pittsburg State University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#4Assistant-coach pay, women's teamsof 297 in Division II · #57 nationally$93,271#7Highest-paid head coaches, men's teamsof 295 in Division II · #286 nationally$155,318#12Assistant-coach pay, men's teamsof 295 in Division II · #226 nationally$77,398#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#15Highest-paid head coaches, women's teamsof 297 in Division II · #227 nationally$113,709#16Biggest recruiting budgetsof 295 in Division II · #344 nationally$169,649#17Spending per athleteof 297 in Division II · #335 nationally$40,308
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $93,271 | #4 of 297 | #57 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $155,318 | #7 of 295 | #286 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $77,398 | #12 of 295 | #226 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $113,709 | #15 of 297 | #227 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $169,649 | #16 of 295 | #344 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $40,308 | #17 of 297 | #335 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $12,374,589 | #43 of 297 | #396 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $12,374,589 | #46 of 297 | #401 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $3,121,732 | #109 of 295 | #440 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $5,123 | #178 of 295 | #526 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $5,219 | #211 of 297 | #565 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 38% | #227 of 294 | #549 of 662 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 8.1 | #122 of 297 | #631 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 40% | #154 of 294 | #619 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 307 | #200 of 297 | #822 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 6.9% | #216 of 297 | #680 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 10 | #252 of 297 | #993 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 78% | #65 of 299 | #502 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 54% | #111 of 299 | #681 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 15:1 | #148 of 299 | #644 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 2,856 | #165 of 273 | #789 of 1,049 | |
| Most selective | 88% | #177 of 273 | #762 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 24.8% | #57 of 294 | #175 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 10.0% | #88 of 294 | #189 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.3% | #112 of 294 | #418 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.8% | #127 of 294 | #338 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 4.6% | #135 of 294 | #348 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.9% | #136 of 294 | #606 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 2.7% | #138 of 294 | #559 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.8% | #161 of 294 | #705 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 6.4% | #167 of 294 | #620 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 10.1% | #170 of 294 | #482 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 2.3% | #172 of 294 | #455 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.6% | #173 of 294 | #676 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 2.3% | #179 of 294 | #712 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.3% | #196 of 294 | #816 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 1.6% | #199 of 294 | #863 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.5% | #241 of 294 | #926 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $9,398 | #48 of 293 | #90 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $35,686 | #102 of 293 | #188 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $19,357 | #169 of 299 | #471 of 1,081 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $35,686 | #192 of 293 | #877 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $17,392 | #206 of 298 | #725 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 46% | #229 of 293 | #904 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $9,398 | #246 of 293 | #974 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of men descriptive | 48% | #45 of 299 | #201 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 35% | #80 of 299 | #399 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 4,426 | #97 of 299 | #446 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 24 mi | #101 of 299 | #239 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 9.1% | #108 of 299 | #239 of 1,079 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #151 of 299 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 64% | #201 of 299 | #633 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 4,426 | #203 of 299 | #640 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 1 | #223 of 299 | #933 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 35 | #231 of 292 | #881 of 1,073 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 52% | #250 of 299 | #834 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.58 | #94 of 223 | #239 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.58 | #129 of 223 | #572 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.75 | #144 of 223 | #455 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1988 | #125 of 300 | #743 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #10 of 256 | #28 of 256 | #24 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #85 of 247 | #85 of 247 | #90 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #22 of 293 | #12 of 293 | #257 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #35 of 294 | #13 of 294 | #244 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #7 of 158 | #5 of 158 | #54 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #68 of 195 | #59 of 195 | #85 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #48 of 269 | #26 of 269 | #198 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #7 of 229 | #82 of 229 | #13 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #10 of 255 | #91 of 255 | #16 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #83 of 283 | #76 of 283 | #147 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Pittsburg State University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board