Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Bucknell University›Men's Soccer
Division I · Patriot League

Bucknell University Men's Soccer

Lewisburg, PA · the Bison · Bucknell University overview
28
Roster
at the D-I cap of 28
$1.1M
Team budget
52nd percentile in Division I
$39,125
Per roster spot
median $35,187
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
32%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Bucknell University fields a men's soccer team in the Patriot League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,095,520, about the median of $1.1M — $39,125 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's soccer programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 981, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $9,667,603 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $20,352 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.1M
Spend per player$39,125
Roster size28
Coaching staff3
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$331k$3.6M
this programevery Division I men's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

2569
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster28 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,095,520 for the year
  • Operating expenses$119,871 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$39,125 division median $35,187
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$9,667,603 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$20,352 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$290,116 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
David Brandt head coachHead Coachnot on file
Dave BrandtHead Coachnot on file
Mark TunAssistant Coachnot on file
Justin CareyAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Bucknell University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,846undergraduates · 3,892 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
32%admitted · of 11,010 applicants
SAT middle 50%1300 – 1450
ACT middle 50%31 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
86%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
28on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2828
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,095,520 $39,126 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$9,667,603
Recruiting spend, men's
$290,116
$38,486net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$83,790
Average net price$38,486
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,406
$30–48k$19,554
$48–75k$20,932
$75–110k$36,128
$110k and up$55,354
Tuition & fees
$64,772

Campus safety

Full picture →
5.88violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent5.88
Property0.34
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 64 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Social sciences184 · 21%
Engineering160 · 19%
Business135 · 16%
Biological sciences120 · 14%
Psychology69 · 8%

Research Bucknell University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Bucknell UniversitySusquehanna University · 11 miPennsylvania College of Technology · 21 miLycoming College · 21 miBloomsburg University of Pennsylvania · 23 miLock Haven University of Pennsylvania · 23 miLebanon Valley College · 47 miPenn State Harrisburg · 52 miPennsylvania State University · 52 miDickinson College · 54 miMisericordia University · 55 miMessiah University · 55 miWilkes University · 55 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Susquehanna University Division III · Landmark Conference1132$138k—79%
Pennsylvania College of Technology Division III · United East Conference2133$134k——
Lycoming College Division III · Landmark Conference2130$148k—68%
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2371$511k—95%
Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2371$511k—95%
Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom4732$121k—75%
Penn State Harrisburg Division III · United East Conference5234$100k—96%
Pennsylvania State University Division I · Big Ten Conference5227$1.9M96554%
Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference5436$127k—43%
Misericordia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom5531$102k—85%
Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth5527$170k—78%
Wilkes University Division III · Landmark Conference5533$133k—91%

Other men's soccer programs in the Patriot League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Colgate University 1 over cap29$1.7M$57,7741000vs
Boston University at cap28$1.5M$54,888979vs
Loyola University Maryland room for 127$1.4M$52,238975vs
Lafayette College 1 over cap29$1.4M$47,5691000vs
American University 2 over cap30$1.3M$41,999996vs
Bucknell University at cap28$1.1M$39,1251000vs
Lehigh University 1 over cap29$990k$34,1401000vs
College of the Holy Cross 6 over cap34$874k$25,714974vs
U.S. Military Academy———982vs
U.S. Naval Academy———991vs

Every Patriot League men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked