Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Saint Francis University›Men's Soccer
Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference

Saint Francis University Men's Soccer

Loretto, PA · the Red Flash · Saint Francis University overview
31
Roster
2024–25 season
$565k
Team budget
100th percentile in Division III
$18,240
Per roster spot
median $4,496
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
985
APR
99% of players retained
77%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Saint Francis University fields a men's soccer team in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, about the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $565,442, well above the median of $152k — $18,240 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III men's soccer programs. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 970, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,861,974 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,180 per roster spot.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$565k
Spend per player$18,240
Roster size31
Coaching staff4
APR985

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster31 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$565,442 for the year
  • Operating expenses$81,341 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$18,240 division median $4,496
  • Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 955 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,861,974 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$13,180 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$91,443 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Shelby Edwards head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Saint Francis University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,429undergraduates · 2,835 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
77%admitted · of 2,259 applicants
SAT middle 50%1020 – 1250
ACT middle 50%21 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
72%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
31on the roster · 2024–25 season
Academic Progress Rate985
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$565,442 $18,240 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,861,974
Recruiting spend, men's
$91,443
$27,421net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$60,600
Average net price$27,421
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,256
$30–48k$10,865
$48–75k$12,775
$75–110k$18,657
$110k and up$24,390
Tuition & fees
$41,720

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.35violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.35
Property1.01
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
32%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing133 · 32%
Business98 · 24%
Biological sciences30 · 7%
Psychology27 · 7%
Education22 · 5%

Research Saint Francis University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Saint Francis UniversityMount Aloysius College · 4 miPenn State University, Altoona · 12 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Johnstown · 20 miJuniata College · 33 miSaint Vincent College · 43 miPennsylvania State University · 45 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Greensburg · 50 miSeton Hill University · 50 miFrostburg State University · 61 miWilson College · 65 miShippensburg University of Pennsylvania · 67 miChatham University · 68 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Mount Aloysius College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference428$95k—90%
Penn State University, Altoona Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference1224$31k—97%
University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2033$244k—96%
Juniata College Division III · Landmark Conference3329$182k—72%
Saint Vincent College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4336$133k—59%
Pennsylvania State University Division I · Big Ten Conference4527$1.9M96554%
University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference5030$80k—98%
Seton Hill University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference5060$494k—76%
Frostburg State University Division II · Mountain East Conference6134$296k—89%
Wilson College Division III · United East Conference6528$98k—90%
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference6727$213k—86%
Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference6828$122k—70%

Other men's soccer programs in the Presidents' Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Saint Francis University31$565k$18,240985vs
Geneva College34$185k$5,446—vs
Allegheny College28$176k$6,293—vs
Washington and Jefferson College43$142k$3,313—vs
Saint Vincent College36$133k$3,681—vs
Bethany College (West Virginia)30$123k$4,085—vs
Chatham University28$122k$4,361—vs
Waynesburg University32$121k$3,783—vs
Thiel College33$111k$3,351—vs
Westminster College (Pennsylvania)50$105k$2,091—vs
Hiram College39$91k$2,339—vs
Franciscan University of Steubenville42$86k$2,050—vs
Grove City College————vs

Every Presidents' Athletic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked