Division II · Northeast 10 Conference
Pace University · Rankings
Pleasantville, NY · City · Private · Doctoral/professional university · the Setters · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
7
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
11
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#1
Best standing
Lowest property rate · Division II
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Pace University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#1Lowest property-offence ratesof 223 in Division II · #1 nationally0.00#4Best for communication & journalismof 294 in Division II · #22 nationally11.6%#4Best for visual & performing artsof 294 in Division II · #25 nationally16.8%#8Most applicationsof 273 in Division II · #114 nationally28,469#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#13Women coaching women's teamsof 294 in Division II · #42 nationally75%#19Most diverse student bodiesof 292 in Division II · #101 nationally72
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $96,273 | #68 of 295 | #457 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $77,437 | #70 of 297 | #464 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $7,065 | #95 of 295 | #432 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $8,017 | #106 of 297 | #438 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $9,368,170 | #110 of 297 | #489 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $62,625 | #111 of 295 | #615 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $3,053,457 | #121 of 295 | #454 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $8,825,400 | #124 of 297 | #506 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $38,301 | #131 of 297 | #591 of 1,058 | |
| Spending per athlete | $21,737 | #140 of 297 | #509 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $42,912 | #140 of 295 | #599 of 1,052 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 45% | #150 of 294 | #338 of 662 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 75% | #13 of 294 | #42 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.4 | #95 of 297 | #505 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 406 | #120 of 297 | #565 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 14 | #124 of 297 | #617 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 5.0% | #242 of 297 | #763 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 28,469 | #8 of 273 | #114 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,229 | #20 of 173 | #274 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 61% | #62 of 299 | #516 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 77% | #77 of 299 | #545 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 77% | #112 of 273 | #495 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 16:1 | #176 of 299 | #734 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for communication & journalism | 11.6% | #4 of 294 | #22 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 16.8% | #4 of 294 | #25 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 6.0% | #61 of 294 | #248 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 6.2% | #70 of 294 | #380 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.2% | #73 of 294 | #337 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 15.9% | #109 of 294 | #298 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 8.1% | #114 of 294 | #411 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 19.7% | #115 of 294 | #376 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 3.4% | #136 of 294 | #353 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.4% | #171 of 294 | #749 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #174 of 294 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.7% | #183 of 294 | #721 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.3% | #208 of 294 | #838 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 2.4% | #224 of 294 | #716 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #238 of 294 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 2.5% | #256 of 294 | #955 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $21,790 | #1 of 293 | #5 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $76,066 | #3 of 293 | #118 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 55% | #155 of 293 | #624 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $26,575 | #279 of 298 | #1,003 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest net price | $34,299 | #286 of 299 | #988 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $76,066 | #291 of 293 | #947 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $21,790 | #293 of 293 | #1,059 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 60 | #5 of 299 | #25 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 72 | #19 of 292 | #101 of 1,073 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 53% | #29 of 299 | #201 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 6% | #43 of 299 | #209 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 8,176 | #47 of 299 | #275 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 63% | #92 of 299 | #259 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 37% | #198 of 299 | #782 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 5.0% | #225 of 299 | #609 of 1,079 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 8,176 | #253 of 299 | #810 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 1 mi | #266 of 299 | #929 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 40% | #271 of 299 | #881 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.00 | #1 of 223 | #1 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.64 | #107 of 223 | #273 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.64 | #116 of 223 | #535 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1961 | #55 of 300 | #430 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #103 of 256 | #142 of 256 | #36 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #177 of 247 | #69 of 247 | #230 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #100 of 293 | #39 of 293 | #287 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #84 of 294 | #63 of 294 | #200 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 101 peers | #76 of 101 | #82 of 101 | #36 of 101 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Field Hockey · 32 peers | #20 of 32 | #13 of 32 | #21 of 32 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #89 of 158 | #64 of 158 | #120 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 78 peers | #28 of 78 | #54 of 78 | #12 of 78 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 111 peers | #24 of 111 | #39 of 111 | #20 of 111 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #124 of 269 | #81 of 269 | #198 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 71 peers | #65 of 71 | #65 of 71 | #58 of 71 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 91 peers | #63 of 91 | #60 of 91 | #57 of 91 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #229 of 283 | #202 of 283 | #186 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Pace University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board