Start your board
Programs›Women's Swimming & Diving›Pace University›Women's Swimming & Diving
Division II · Northeast 10 Conference

Pace University Women's Swimming & Diving

Pleasantville, NY · the Setters · Pace University overview
19
Roster
2024–25 season
$203k
Team budget
31st percentile in Division II
$10,698
Per roster spot
median $12,343
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
77%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Pace University fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Northeast 10 Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, about the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $203,275, below the median of $292k — $10,698 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's swimming & diving programs. The school gave $1,379,036 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,017 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 91 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$203k
Spend per player$10,698
Roster size19
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$39k$794k
this programevery Division II women's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

265
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster19 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$203,275 for the year
  • Operating expenses$23,637 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,698 division median $12,343
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,379,036 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,017 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$30,120 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Victor Penaloza head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Dylan KornDiving CoachOn file · sign in
Dan HoAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Pace University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,133 91 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 65 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,176undergraduates · 14,092 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
77%admitted · of 28,469 applicants
SAT middle 50%1130 – 1328
ACT middle 50%24 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
61%

Women's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
19on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$203,275 $10,699 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,379,036
Recruiting spend, women's
$30,120
$34,299net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$76,066
Average net price$34,299
Net price by family income
$0–30k$26,575
$30–48k$27,098
$48–75k$29,308
$75–110k$30,891
$110k and up$36,098
Tuition & fees
$51,424

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.64violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.64
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business333 · 20%
Visual & performing arts284 · 17%
Health professions & nursing269 · 16%
Communication & journalism195 · 12%
Psychology137 · 8%

Research Pace University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

Pace UniversityNew York University · 1 miBaruch College · 2 miSt. Joseph's University, New York L.I. · 2 miStevens Institute of Technology · 3 miSaint Peter's University · 4 miJohn Jay College of Criminal Justice · 4 miHunter College · 4 miBrooklyn College · 6 miColumbia University-Barnard College · 7 miWagner College · 8 miCollege of Staten Island · 11 miYork College (New York) · 11 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
New York University Division III · University Athletic Association134$441k—9%
Baruch College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference217$50k—50%
St. Joseph's University, New York L.I. Division III · Skyline Conference27$12k—71%
Stevens Institute of Technology Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences324$173k—43%
Saint Peter's University Division I · Metro Conference416$145k98491%
John Jay College of Criminal Justice Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference49$69k—57%
Hunter College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference417$17k—54%
Brooklyn College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference614$31k—54%
Columbia University-Barnard College Division I · The Ivy League733$579k10004%
Wagner College Division I · Northeast Conference822$487k99283%
College of Staten Island Division II · Northeast 10 Conference119$95k——
York College (New York) Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference11———59%

Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Northeast 10 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Felician University13$320k$24,597—vs
Southern Connecticut State University23$271k$11,788—vs
Saint Michael's College22$208k$9,473—vs
Pace University19$203k$10,698—vs
Adelphi University14$180k$12,857—vs
Bentley University26$114k$4,386—vs
Assumption University20$97k$4,866—vs
College of Staten Island9$95k$10,522—vs
University of Bridgeport————vs

Every Northeast 10 Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked