Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›University of Wisconsin-Green Bay›Men's Soccer
Division I · Horizon League

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Men's Soccer

Green Bay, WI · the Phoenix · University of Wisconsin-Green Bay overview
31
Roster
3 over the D-I cap of 28
$743k
Team budget
22nd percentile in Division I
$23,964
Per roster spot
median $35,187
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
993
APR
99% of players retained
88%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay fields a men's soccer team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $742,912, below the median of $1.1M — $23,964 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 981, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,004,230 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,042 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$743k
Spend per player$23,964
Roster size31
Coaching staff3
APR993

Team budgets across the division

$331k$3.6M
this programevery Division I men's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

2569
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster31 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 3 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$742,912 for the year
  • Operating expenses$165,202 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$23,964 division median $35,187
  • Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,004,230 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,042 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$128,545 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
John O'Reilly head coachHead Coachnot on file
Kyle IhnAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Brian KamlerAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Diego RojasVolunteer Assistant Coachnot on file
Put University of Wisconsin-Green Bay on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
9,853undergraduates · 10,326 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
88%admitted · of 6,373 applicants
ACT middle 50%18 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
53%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
31on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2831
3 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate993
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$742,912 $23,965 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,004,230
Recruiting spend, men's
$128,545
$10,289net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$21,460
Sticker, out-of-state$30,047
Average net price$10,289
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,742
$30–48k$8,220
$48–75k$11,231
$75–110k$15,838
$110k and up$17,830
Tuition & fees
$8,342 in-state · $16,929 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.52violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.52
Property0.03
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business287 · 23%
Psychology186 · 15%
Liberal arts & general studies119 · 10%
Health professions & nursing114 · 9%
Education79 · 6%

Research University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

University of Wisconsin-Green BaySt. Norbert College · 9 miLawrence University · 30 miLakeland University · 48 miMarian University (Wisconsin) · 58 miRipon College · 66 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Stevens Point · 81 miConcordia University Wisconsin · 88 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Milwaukee · 101 miMaranatha Baptist University · 101 miMilwaukee School of Engineering · 103 miMarquette University · 103 miWisconsin Lutheran College · 103 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
St. Norbert College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference931$149k—92%
Lawrence University Division III · Midwest Conference3035$148k—63%
Lakeland University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference4836$94k—91%
Marian University (Wisconsin) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference5833$205k—67%
Ripon College Division III · Midwest Conference6640$148k—84%
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference8136$139k—90%
Concordia University Wisconsin Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference8838$114k—68%
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Division I · Horizon League10132$798k96488%
Maranatha Baptist University Division III · Independent10131$34k—71%
Milwaukee School of Engineering Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference10334$199k—60%
Marquette University Division I · BIG EAST Conference10333$1.3M98787%
Wisconsin Lutheran College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference10334$146k—79%

Other men's soccer programs in the Horizon League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Northern Illinois University room for 127$889k$32,909993vs
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee 4 over cap32$798k$24,948964vs
Robert Morris University 4 over cap32$766k$23,928984vs
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay 3 over cap31$743k$23,964993vs
University of Detroit Mercy 7 over cap35$718k$20,511989vs
Oakland University room for 325$607k$24,277949vs
Northern Kentucky University 4 over cap32$593k$18,531957vs
Indiana University Indianapolis 1 over cap29$554k$19,120991vs
Wright State University 4 over cap32$548k$17,111970vs
Cleveland State University 3 over cap31$538k$17,368962vs
Purdue University Fort Wayne 4 over cap32$477k$14,905955vs

Every Horizon League men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked