University of Dayton Men's Golf
University of Dayton fields a men's golf team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $508,881, about the median of $508k — $42,406 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 994, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,183,597 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,785 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster12 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 3 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$508,881 for the year
- Operating expenses$108,620 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$42,406 division median $51,149
- Academic Progress Rate994 multi-year; 972 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,183,597 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,785 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$284,118 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Collin Toner head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Victor Caliguri | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 82%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $508,881 $42,407 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,183,597
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $284,118
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $47,600
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 43 burglaries · 34 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 50 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Dayton
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wright State University Division I · Horizon League | 7 | 10 | $305k | 993 | 95% | |
| Central State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 16 | 7 | $53k | — | 46% | |
| Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 19 | 7 | $121k | — | 63% | |
| Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 23 | 14 | $146k | — | 91% | |
| Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 28 | — | — | — | 85% | |
| Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference | 32 | — | — | — | — | |
| Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 40 | 13 | $119k | — | 74% | |
| Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 44 | 11 | $537k | 992 | 88% | |
| University of Cincinnati Division I · Big 12 Conference | 46 | 10 | $1.1M | 994 | 88% | |
| Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 51 | 6 | $73k | — | 57% | |
| Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League | 51 | 11 | $250k | 1000 | 96% | |
| Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 54 | 11 | $51k | — | 97% |
Other men's golf programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davidson College 1 over cap | 10 | $713k | $71,254 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Richmond 1 over cap | 10 | $697k | $69,680 | 998 | vs | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University room for 1 | 8 | $687k | $85,930 | 985 | vs | |
| George Washington University room for 1 | 8 | $659k | $82,408 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Rhode Island at cap | 9 | $588k | $65,360 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Dayton 3 over cap | 12 | $509k | $42,406 | 994 | vs | |
| Loyola University Chicago at cap | 9 | $387k | $43,004 | 985 | vs | |
| George Mason University at cap | 9 | $348k | $38,673 | 1000 | vs | |
| St. Bonaventure University 1 over cap | 10 | $291k | $29,080 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Joseph's University 1 over cap | 10 | $205k | $20,507 | 1000 | vs | |
| Fordham University at cap | 9 | $162k | $17,950 | — | vs | |
| La Salle University room for 2 | 7 | $145k | $20,675 | 998 | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked