Wright State University Men's Golf
Wright State University fields a men's golf team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $305,280, below the median of $508k — $30,528 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,151,795 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,876 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster10 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$305,280 for the year
- Operating expenses$117,133 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$30,528 division median $51,149
- Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,151,795 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,876 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$58,036 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Conner Lash head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Scott Thompson | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 46%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $305,280 $30,528 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,151,795
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $58,036
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,614 in-state · $20,032 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 18 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Wright State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 7 | 12 | $509k | 994 | 62% | |
| Central State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 11 | 7 | $53k | — | 46% | |
| Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 13 | 7 | $121k | — | 63% | |
| Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 17 | 14 | $146k | — | 91% | |
| Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 27 | — | — | — | 85% | |
| Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference | 38 | — | — | — | — | |
| Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 45 | 13 | $119k | — | 74% | |
| Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 49 | 11 | $537k | 992 | 88% | |
| University of Cincinnati Division I · Big 12 Conference | 51 | 10 | $1.1M | 994 | 88% | |
| Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League | 56 | 11 | $250k | 1000 | 96% | |
| Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 56 | 6 | $73k | — | 57% | |
| The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 58 | 10 | $980k | 1000 | 51% |
Other men's golf programs in the Horizon League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakland University room for 1 | 8 | $534k | $66,702 | 975 | vs | |
| Northern Illinois University at cap | 9 | $533k | $59,260 | 994 | vs | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis 2 over cap | 11 | $314k | $28,516 | 1000 | vs | |
| Wright State University 1 over cap | 10 | $305k | $30,528 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Detroit Mercy 2 over cap | 11 | $296k | $26,923 | 991 | vs | |
| Youngstown State University 1 over cap | 10 | $277k | $27,658 | 979 | vs | |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne at cap | 9 | $265k | $29,488 | 994 | vs | |
| Northern Kentucky University 2 over cap | 11 | $250k | $22,728 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay at cap | 9 | $208k | $23,132 | 992 | vs | |
| Cleveland State University room for 1 | 8 | $178k | $22,212 | 993 | vs |
Every Horizon League men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked