Xavier University Men's Golf
Xavier University fields a men's golf team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $537,046, about the median of $508k — $48,822 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,574,389 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $16,940 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster11 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$537,046 for the year
- Operating expenses$102,122 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$48,822 division median $51,149
- Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 971 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,574,389 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$16,940 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$355,657 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Brian Arlinghaus head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Tyler Goecke | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Eleanor Hudepohl | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 70%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $537,046 $48,822 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,574,389
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $355,657
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $48,126
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Xavier University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Cincinnati Division I · Big 12 Conference | 2 | 10 | $1.1M | 994 | 88% | |
| Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League | 8 | 11 | $250k | 1000 | 96% | |
| Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 10 | 6 | $73k | — | 57% | |
| Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 10 | 11 | $51k | — | 97% | |
| Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference | 16 | — | — | — | — | |
| Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 41 | — | — | — | 85% | |
| University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 44 | 12 | $509k | 994 | 62% | |
| Wright State University Division I · Horizon League | 49 | 10 | $305k | 993 | 95% | |
| Central State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 50 | 7 | $53k | — | 46% | |
| Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 52 | 13 | $119k | — | 74% | |
| Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 54 | 7 | $121k | — | 63% | |
| Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 61 | 11 | $74k | — | 84% |
Other men's golf programs in the BIG EAST Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marquette University at cap | 9 | $1.1M | $121,143 | 992 | vs | |
| Seton Hall University 1 over cap | 10 | $766k | $76,598 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Connecticut 3 over cap | 12 | $678k | $56,508 | 1000 | vs | |
| St. John's University (New York) at cap | 9 | $659k | $73,196 | 944 | vs | |
| DePaul University room for 1 | 8 | $575k | $71,929 | 1000 | vs | |
| Xavier University 2 over cap | 11 | $537k | $48,822 | 992 | vs | |
| Butler University 1 over cap | 10 | $524k | $52,381 | 983 | vs | |
| Creighton University 4 over cap | 13 | $373k | $28,701 | 990 | vs | |
| Georgetown University 2 over cap | 11 | $363k | $33,044 | 993 | vs | |
| Villanova University 2 over cap | 11 | $327k | $29,705 | 1000 | vs | |
| Providence College | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every BIG EAST Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked