Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›University of Detroit Mercy›Men's Golf
Division I · Horizon League

University of Detroit Mercy Men's Golf

Detroit, MI · the Titans · University of Detroit Mercy overview
11
Roster
2 over the D-I cap of 9
$296k
Team budget
25th percentile in Division I
$26,923
Per roster spot
median $51,149
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
991
APR
96% of players retained
80%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Detroit Mercy fields a men's golf team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $296,153, well below the median of $508k — $26,923 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 991, about the median of 993, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,131,126 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,052 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$296k
Spend per player$26,923
Roster size11
Coaching staff2
APR991

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster11 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 2 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$296,153 for the year
  • Operating expenses$57,176 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$26,923 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate991 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,131,126 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,052 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$46,297 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jordan McArleton head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Detroit Mercy on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,352undergraduates · 5,528 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
80%admitted · of 5,750 applicants
SAT middle 50%1020 – 1260
ACT middle 50%22 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
68%
11on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 911
2 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate991
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$296,153 $26,923 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,131,126
Recruiting spend, men's
$46,297
$17,987net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$47,490
Average net price$17,987
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,616
$30–48k$12,414
$48–75k$15,090
$75–110k$17,762
$110k and up$22,663
Tuition & fees
$32,300

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.24violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.24
Property0.48
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Engineering276 · 34%
Health professions & nursing177 · 22%
Biological sciences143 · 18%
Business64 · 8%
Architecture42 · 5%

Research University of Detroit Mercy

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of Detroit MercyWayne State University (Michigan) · 5 miOakland University · 18 miEastern Michigan University · 27 miUniversity of Michigan · 32 miUniversity of Toledo · 58 miAdrian College · 59 miMichigan State University · 71 miBowling Green State University · 76 miAlbion College · 83 miHillsdale College · 83 miSaginaw Valley State University · 87 miTiffin University · 90 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Wayne State University (Michigan) Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference514$338k—82%
Oakland University Division I · Horizon League188$534k97570%
Eastern Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference2710$1M100081%
University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference3210$1.1M99218%
University of Toledo Division I · Mid-American Conference589$551k97895%
Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association5914$129k—68%
Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference719$1.9M98984%
Bowling Green State University Division I · Mid-American Conference768$409k100081%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association838$91k—83%
Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference83———21%
Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference8713$212k—73%
Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference9021$238k—80%

Other men's golf programs in the Horizon League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Oakland University room for 18$534k$66,702975vs
Northern Illinois University at cap9$533k$59,260994vs
Indiana University Indianapolis 2 over cap11$314k$28,5161000vs
Wright State University 1 over cap10$305k$30,528993vs
University of Detroit Mercy 2 over cap11$296k$26,923991vs
Youngstown State University 1 over cap10$277k$27,658979vs
Purdue University Fort Wayne at cap9$265k$29,488994vs
Northern Kentucky University 2 over cap11$250k$22,7281000vs
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay at cap9$208k$23,132992vs
Cleveland State University room for 18$178k$22,212993vs

Every Horizon League men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked