Division III · USA South Athletic Conference
North Carolina Wesleyan University · Rankings
Rocky Mount, NC · City · Private · Baccalaureate college · the Battling Bishops · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
8
Top 10% finishes
of 59 lists
#7
Best standing
Business · Division III
59
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where North Carolina Wesleyan University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#7Best for businessof 410 in Division III · #28 nationally37.3%#9Best for criminal justice & protective servicesof 410 in Division III · #16 nationally15.3%#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#31Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.3%#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $80,443 | #95 of 399 | #576 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $64,628 | #132 of 403 | #625 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $39,124 | #161 of 397 | #679 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $34,734 | #162 of 401 | #672 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $47,842 | #196 of 399 | #705 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $2,988,299 | #267 of 403 | #917 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $2,988,299 | #275 of 403 | #925 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $7,183 | #310 of 403 | #963 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 34.3% | #96 of 400 | #149 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 57% | #97 of 401 | #255 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 416 | #216 of 403 | #526 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 14 | #314 of 403 | #617 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 10.7 | #370 of 403 | #921 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most selective | 78% | #212 of 417 | #519 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 13:1 | #273 of 420 | #451 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 2,417 | #299 of 417 | #842 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 65% | #388 of 420 | #969 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 39% | #400 of 420 | #980 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for business | 37.3% | #7 of 410 | #28 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 15.3% | #9 of 410 | #16 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.3% | #31 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 8.0% | #56 of 410 | #138 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 5.0% | #116 of 410 | #319 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 11.3% | #140 of 410 | #433 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 8.7% | #159 of 410 | #339 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.7% | #240 of 410 | #548 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 3.7% | #244 of 410 | #626 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.7% | #282 of 410 | #856 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 1.3% | #289 of 410 | #802 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.3% | #299 of 410 | #838 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.3% | #326 of 410 | #898 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 1.0% | #334 of 410 | #906 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.7% | #334 of 410 | #860 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 2.7% | #342 of 410 | #936 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 62% | #85 of 412 | #320 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $19,111 | #90 of 419 | #461 of 1,081 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $12,794 | #143 of 411 | #503 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $50,830 | #150 of 412 | #552 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $15,574 | #186 of 413 | #626 of 1,072 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $50,830 | #263 of 412 | #513 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,794 | #269 of 411 | #561 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most international first-years descriptive | 16% | #29 of 420 | #43 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 9.4% | #62 of 414 | #216 of 1,079 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 21 mi | #64 of 421 | #274 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 67 | #75 of 416 | #212 of 1,073 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,212 | #111 of 420 | #160 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 47% | #128 of 421 | #254 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 60% | #247 of 420 | #680 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 53% | #273 of 421 | #786 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 22% | #274 of 420 | #619 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,212 | #309 of 421 | #925 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 3 | #356 of 421 | #765 of 1,086 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1974 | #187 of 417 | #580 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #249 of 400 | #240 of 400 | #224 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #231 of 371 | #231 of 371 | #133 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #197 of 400 | #164 of 400 | #198 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #259 of 401 | #220 of 401 | #221 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #170 of 232 | #210 of 232 | #26 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #169 of 282 | #158 of 282 | #140 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #250 of 257 | #243 of 257 | #251 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #238 of 399 | #358 of 399 | #9 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #255 of 382 | #291 of 382 | #97 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #81 of 283 | #196 of 283 | #2 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #248 of 306 | #219 of 306 | #224 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #278 of 328 | #25 of 328 | #319 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #218 of 338 | #45 of 338 | #286 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #273 of 400 | #280 of 400 | #149 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put North Carolina Wesleyan University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board