Division III · Skyline Conference
Mount Saint Mary College (New York) · Rankings
Newburgh, NY · City · Private · Master's university · the Knights · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
10
Top 10% finishes
of 62 lists
#1
Best standing
Lowest violent rate · Division III
62
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Mount Saint Mary College (New York) sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#1Lowest violent-offence ratesof 235 in Division III · #1 nationally0.00#13Best for historyof 410 in Division III · #21 nationally5.7%#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#18Assistant-coach pay, men's teamsof 397 in Division III · #311 nationally$65,245#30Best for health professions & nursingof 410 in Division III · #55 nationally36.9%#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $65,245 | #18 of 397 | #311 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $47,250 | #54 of 401 | #403 of 1,058 | |
| Spending per athlete | $8,513 | #217 of 403 | #870 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $50,318 | #286 of 403 | #884 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $21,528 | #303 of 399 | #903 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $2,389,890 | #322 of 403 | #975 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $48,225 | #339 of 399 | #967 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $2,043,101 | #342 of 403 | #995 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.7 | #158 of 403 | #342 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 17 | #196 of 403 | #325 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 12.7% | #297 of 400 | #490 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 240 | #350 of 403 | #952 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 22% | #364 of 401 | #940 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best graduation rates | 66% | #183 of 420 | #399 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,172 | #183 of 309 | #391 of 774 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 12:1 | #209 of 420 | #332 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 82% | #253 of 417 | #617 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 74% | #289 of 420 | #687 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 2,229 | #313 of 417 | #871 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for history | 5.7% | #13 of 410 | #21 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 36.9% | #30 of 410 | #55 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 3.0% | #78 of 410 | #201 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 4.2% | #79 of 410 | #100 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 2.1% | #92 of 410 | #150 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 9.2% | #110 of 410 | #226 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 2.7% | #181 of 410 | #542 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 3.6% | #183 of 410 | #510 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 7.7% | #198 of 410 | #456 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 1.5% | #235 of 410 | #744 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 12.5% | #267 of 410 | #809 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #318 of 410 | #890 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #322 of 410 | #905 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 3.3% | #323 of 410 | #883 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.6% | #346 of 410 | #949 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $18,820 | #25 of 411 | #52 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 61% | #100 of 412 | #362 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $12,704 | #108 of 413 | #432 of 1,072 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $63,396 | #147 of 412 | #268 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $24,588 | #221 of 419 | #730 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $63,396 | #266 of 412 | #797 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $18,820 | #387 of 411 | #1,012 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of women descriptive | 67% | #59 of 421 | #117 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 87% | #67 of 420 | #215 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 31 | #92 of 421 | #156 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 6.0% | #154 of 414 | #501 of 1,079 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 9 mi | #173 of 421 | #506 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,897 | #205 of 421 | #759 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,897 | #216 of 420 | #327 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #285 of 420 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 13% | #334 of 420 | #780 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 33% | #353 of 421 | #942 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.00 | #1 of 235 | #1 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.54 | #132 of 235 | #364 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.00 | #229 of 235 | #794 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1987 | #278 of 417 | #740 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #259 of 400 | #149 of 400 | #335 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #316 of 371 | #308 of 371 | #244 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #325 of 400 | #274 of 400 | #259 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #327 of 401 | #206 of 401 | #354 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #221 of 282 | #231 of 282 | #76 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #200 of 232 | #153 of 232 | #209 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #194 of 222 | #103 of 222 | #199 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #202 of 257 | #123 of 257 | #234 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #326 of 399 | #161 of 399 | #396 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #304 of 382 | #229 of 382 | #327 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 217 peers | #145 of 217 | #3 of 217 | #210 of 217 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #142 of 233 | #50 of 233 | #196 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #119 of 283 | #43 of 283 | #274 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #112 of 306 | #74 of 306 | #224 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #206 of 328 | #8 of 328 | #302 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #262 of 338 | #230 of 338 | #228 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #280 of 400 | #231 of 400 | #264 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Mount Saint Mary College (New York) on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board