Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
Mount Holyoke College · Rankings
South Hadley, MA · Suburb · Private · Liberal arts college · the Lyons · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
14
Top 10% finishes
of 47 lists
#22
Best standing
Architecture · Division III
47
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Mount Holyoke College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#22Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #73 nationally1.6%#23Best for physical sciencesof 410 in Division III · #31 nationally6.2%#34Best for englishof 410 in Division III · #40 nationally6.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%#39Best graduation ratesof 420 in Division III · #92 nationally85%#39Best for visual & performing artsof 410 in Division III · #57 nationally12.0%#40Smallest student–faculty ratiosof 420 in Division III · #65 nationally9:1#43Best first-year retentionof 420 in Division III · #132 nationally90%#43Best for mathematics & statisticsof 410 in Division III · #75 nationally3.0%#44Most selectiveof 417 in Division III · #102 nationally38%
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest test scores | 1,425 | #36 of 309 | #68 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 85% | #39 of 420 | #92 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 9:1 | #40 of 420 | #65 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 90% | #43 of 420 | #132 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 38% | #44 of 417 | #102 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 5,030 | #171 of 417 | #602 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 1.6% | #22 of 410 | #73 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 6.2% | #23 of 410 | #31 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 6.0% | #34 of 410 | #40 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 12.0% | #39 of 410 | #57 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 3.0% | #43 of 410 | #75 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 7.8% | #57 of 410 | #143 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 15.4% | #59 of 410 | #97 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 14.0% | #80 of 410 | #123 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 3.0% | #80 of 410 | #109 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 9.2% | #130 of 410 | #285 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #233 of 410 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 3.4% | #238 of 410 | #640 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.0% | #295 of 410 | #886 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #303 of 410 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 0.0% | #371 of 410 | #1,014 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $18,838 | #24 of 411 | #51 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $84,980 | #28 of 412 | #52 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 58% | #156 of 412 | #500 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $17,365 | #243 of 413 | #722 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $84,980 | #385 of 412 | #1,013 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $35,782 | #387 of 419 | #1,004 of 1,081 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $18,838 | #388 of 411 | #1,013 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of women descriptive | 99% | #4 of 421 | #4 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 23% | #6 of 420 | #8 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 60% | #72 of 420 | #158 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 67 | #75 of 416 | #212 of 1,073 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 26 | #101 of 421 | #171 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,209 | #166 of 421 | #697 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 6 mi | #217 of 421 | #624 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,209 | #255 of 420 | #389 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 1.7% | #340 of 414 | #965 of 1,079 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 16% | #385 of 420 | #1,021 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 1% | #415 of 421 | #1,080 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.15 | #58 of 235 | #135 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.47 | #98 of 235 | #218 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.47 | #137 of 235 | #594 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1981 | #236 of 417 | #668 of 1,083 |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Mount Holyoke College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board